Clinton County Illinois

1850 Census

District # 68

 

 

 

Fam # Surname First Name Age Sex Occup Value Born
.
161-161 JONES Jacob 26 M Farmer 200 Tn
" Lodie Ann 26 F Ill
" Sarah 2 F "
" William 1 M "
.
162-162 JONES Isaac 33 M 400 Tn
" Phebe Ann 26 F Ill
" Elizabeth 13 F "
" Alexander 12 M "
" Jesse 5 M "
" Phebe 2 F "
" Eliza 6/12 F "
GOLLAHER Rebecca 21 F Ill
" Polly Ann 10 F "
.
163-163 DEDRICK Andrew 28 M Farmer 200 Germ
" Elizabeth 17 F "
DEDRICK Michael 26 M Farmer 400 Germ
.
164-164 BENNET Nathaniel 34 M Farmer 500 Eng
.
165-165 WEAVER Henry 25 M Farmer 250 Germ
" Barbara 20 F "
" Bolser 1 M Ill
.
166-166 ORRILL Isaac 40 M 600 Eng
" Mary 25 F Germ
" Robert 4 M Ill
" Elizabeth 2 F "
.
167-167 BURROWS Thomas 41 M Farmer 600 Eng
" Gecy 37 F Holland
" Ally 13 F "
" Harry 7 M Ill
" Emanuel 7/12 M "
DYER Charles 31 M Gunsmith Eng
.
168-168 COMAN Herman 36 M Farmer 100 Germ
" Catharine 40 F "
" Stephan 11 M "
" William 9 M "
" Henry 3 M Ill
" Catharine 3 F Ill
.
169-169 SOLMON Frederick 30 M Farmer 300 Germ

"

Ferdinand 30 F "
" Cratus 16 M "
.
170-170 OUTHOUSE Susan 40 F Farmer 300 Ill
" Mitchel 19 M Farmer "
" Israel 18 M Farmer "
" Jane 14 F "
" Eliza 8 F "
CAMPBELL Caroline 18 F Ill
.
171-171 SOLMAN Aaron 27 M 100 Germ
" Mariam 39 F Ky
" Sarah J. 11 F Ill
SOLMAN Henry 20 M Farmer Holand
.
172-172 SAGER Garret 40 M Farmer 400 Holland
" Henry 9 M "
" Yanna 7 F "
" John 5 M "
.
173-173 HICKLIN John 55 M Farmer Tn
" Elizabeth 50 F Ky
" Simeon 17 M Laborer Ill
" Nancy 15 F "
" Melinda 13 F "
" Paemena 10 M "
.
174-174 VANDEAREN H. R. 39 M Farmer 500 Pa
" Sarah 28 F Ill
" Susannah 9 F "
" Martha 5 F "
" Ann 2 F "
" John 3/12 M "
MILLS Nelson 35 M Laborer Unknown
.
175-175 DUNCAN Jefferson 32 M Farmer 450 Ill
" Herenia 19 F "
.
176-176 SOLWAY Charles 38 M Farmer 600 Eng
" Frances 44 F "
GUTTIFORD George 6 M Eng
HOOD Edward 40 M Eng
.
177-177 TRALIGAN William 40 M Eng
" Dianna 33 F Eng
" Elizabeth 10 F "
" Frances 6 F "
" Charles 1 M Ill.
GULLIVER Mary 8 F Eng
" Sarah Ann 4 F "
.
178-178 JONES James 22 M Farmer 400 Tenn
" Eliza 26 F Ill
" Elizabeth 13 F Ill
" David 8 M "
.
179-179 JONES Hercules 67 M Farmer Va
" Nancy 46 F Tn
" Hercules 6 M Ill
" Elizabeth 3 F "
" Henry 2 M "
.
180-180 DUNCAN Rosanna 50 F 700 Ill
" Nathaniel 10 M "
" Thomas 8 M "
SAVAGE Tabitha 40 F Ill
" James 20 M "
-181 DUNCAN Meredith 22 F Laborer Ill
" Mary 16 F " "
.
181-182 DUNCAN Elizabeth 55 F Tn
" Meridith 22 M Ill
" Elias 20 M "
" Thomas 17 M "
.
182-183 ORTON James E. 29 M Farmer 200 Ill
" Elizabeth 26 F Tn
" Anaeline 11 F Ill
.
183-184 JONES Jesse 24 M 200 Tn
" Eliza 23 F Ill
" Haroy 7/12 M "
.
184-185 STOCKMAN Harman 38 M Farmer 800 Germ.
" Louisa 23 F "
" Harman 2 M Ill
" Anthony 5/12 M "
WARHFORD John 9 M "
MITCHELL Barner 20 M Laborer Germ
.
185-186 BAUMHETER F. 53 M Farmer 1000 Germ
" Catharine 34 F "
" Henry 8 M Ill
" William 5 M "
" Catharine 3 F "
.
186-187 SANDWARE Henry 42 M Farmer 800 Germ
" Catharane 25 F "
" Elizabeth 7 F Ill
" Catharine 4 F "
" Henry 22 M Laborer Germ
.
187-188 LASTER Antoine 26 M Farmer 300 Germ
" Elizabeth 17 F "
CASTER Catharine 50 F "
.
188-189 GINES Henry 36 M Farmer 700 Germ
" Gissina 26 F "
" Edward 6 M Ill
.
189-190 ORTON Israel 23 M Farmer 1000 Ill
" Jurita 25 F "
" John 27 M Farmer "
" Peter 19 M " "
" Elizabeth 16 F "
" Joseph 14 M "
.
190-191 STIVER Bernard 25 M Farmer 500 Germ
" Mary 25 F "
" Mary 2 F Ill
TUNIFS John B. 17 M Farmer Germ
BOOTY Adaline 60 F "
" Henry 26 M Laborer 400 "
.
191-192 CRAGER Abner 30 M Farmer 294 Germ
" Tekla 29 F "
" Harman 3 M Ill
" Henry 3/12 M "
JOHNSON Mary 64 F Germ
.
192-193 LENNINK Ferdinand 39 M Farmer 400 Germ
" Margaret 29 F "
" Frances 8 M "
BARENSON Frank 56 M "
.
193-194 POLMAN John 39 M Farmer Germ
" Lorena 30 F "
" Elizabeth 5 F "
" Mary 3 F Ill
.
194-195 WALTERS Albert 31 M Farmer Germ
" Margaret 28 F Germ
" John 3 M "
COPMINER Barnard 30 M Laborer "
WALLER Henry 24 M Laborer Blank
.
195-196 RANSON J. H. 38 M Farmer 500 Germ
" Eleanor 40 F "
" John 14 M "
" Ardalite 12 F "
" Henry 9 M Ill
" Mary 4 F "
" Catharine 1 F "
.
196-197 BIERMAN Lambert H. 36 ? M Farmer 600 Germ
" Margaret 44 F "
" Mary 16 F "
" Francisco 12 F "
.
197-198 HERINK ? Herman 27 M Farmer Germ
" Catharine 23 F "
" Mary 1 F "
OKO Mary 66 F "
.
198-199 SANTELL Herman H. 33 M Farmer 500 Germ
" Mary 35 F "
" Mary 2 F Ill
TEMES Albert 14 M Germ
.
199-200 OSTENDORF Joseph 33 M Farmer Germ
" Margaret 34 F Germ
" Harman 3 M Ill
" Adaline 2 F "
.
200-201 SANTEL Harman 35 M Farmer 600 Germ
" Adaline 35 F "
" Mary 13 F "
" Henry 6 M Ill
" Herman 4 M "
" Barnay 6/12 M "

 

Fam # Surname First Name Age Sex Occup Value Born
.
201-202 SNUTENDORF Nicholas 55 M Farmer 400 Ill
" Adaline 14 F Germ
" Barnard 11 M Ill
" Harman 6 M "
" Fobrar 5 M "
.
202-203 HERKLEY Theodore 57 M 400 Germ
" Elizabeth 40 F "
" Elizabeth 20 F "
" Catharine 18 F "
" Dedrick 16 M "
" Mary Ann 11 F "
" Henry 6 M "
.
203-204 TAKER Abraham 55 M 1000 Germ
" Catharine 54 F "
" Christopher 24 M "
.
204-205 WITCAMP R. 25 M Farmer Germ
" Cadrote 21 F "
" Catharine 1 F Ill
.
205-206 ARANST Herman 40 M Farmer 200 Germ
" Trasy 25 F "
Henry 15 M "
.
206-207 MIER G. H. 31 M Farmer Germ
" Catharine 37 F "
" Henry 7 M Ill
" Harman 4/12 M "
CARY Arout 30 F "
.
207-208 SWATERS John 40 M Farmer 300 Ill
" Antouet 40 F "
" Jacob 14 M "
" John 13 M "
.
208-209 HERMAN B. H. 38 M Farmer 900 Germ
" Catharine 43 F "
" John 16 M "
" Herman 15 M "
" Bennet 9 M Ill
" John 5 M "
" Timothias 2 M "
.
209-210 HENRY John 26 M Farmer 600 Germ
" Margaret 31 F "
" John 7 M Ill
" Mary 3 F "
" John 4/12 M "
LINES Catharine 40 F Germ
.
210-211 WELLIN John 27 M Farmer 300 Germ
" Anna 50 F "
" Mary 14 F "
" Henry 12 M "
" Harman 8 M "
.
211-212 COBBE Henry 57 M Farmer 800 Germ
" Mary 20 F "
COBBE J. B. 25 M "
" Margaret 8 F "
.
212-213 HARMERS Elizabeth 40 F 600 Germ
" John 15 M "
" Harman 13 M "
" Jonathan 7 M "
" William 5 M Ill
" Henry 7 M "
.
213-214 OSBOARN John 24 M 200 Germ
" Charlotte 55 F "
DECKINBERGER Hiram 60 M "
" Hannah 17 F "
.
214-215 CERBY Bernard 63 M Farmer 1000 Germ
" Eliza S. 60 F "
" Jane 18 F "
" Henry 16 M Farmer "
NETTEMEYER Henry 23 M Laborer "
" Mary 10 F "
.
215-216 HARMAN Henry 60 M Farmer 900 Germ
" Elizabeth 40 F "
" Henry 9 M Ill
HARMAN Fernand 16 M Farmer Germ
.
216-217 LAMPEN Henry 34 M Farmer 500 Germ
" Margaret 35 F "
" Mary 12 F Pa
" Henry 7 M Ill
" Eliza 2 F "
.
217-218 WESTERMAN Henry 32 M Germ
" Mary 25 F "
" Catharine 4 F Ill
" Margaret 2 F "
.
218-219 GEAR Garret 31 M Blacksmith 700 Germ
" Catharine 25 F "
" Henry 3 M Ill
" Dinah 4/12 F
NEAMAN Herman 28 M Blacksmith Germ
.
219-220 HANKAMP Anton 43 M Grocer 700 Germ
" Caroline 36 F "
" Mary 16 F "
" Antone 14 M "
" John 11 M Pa
" Mary 10 F Ill
" Eliza 12 F "
" Matilda 7 F "
TESSEL Francis 25 M None Germ
LETCHER Dex 27 M " "
SWAKER Frederic 25 M " "
MURDOCK Jacob 23 M Physician Ill
.
220-221 SLAWMAN Herhard 39 M Shoemaker 900 Germ
" Elizabeth 33 F "
" Eliza 12 F Ill
" Bernard 7 M "
" Herman 2 M "
LOSER Jacob 25 M Shoemaker Germ
YAGER Andrew 24 M " "
GRAMER Henry 16 M " "
GRUMLE Henry 26 M " "
CRAGER Kelard 23 M Laborer "
TAPOR ? Mary 18 F "
.
221-222 DIME ? William 32 M Merchant 1000 Germ
" Margaret 24 F "
" Henry 1 M Ill
MESCHER William 21 M Brick Moulder Germ
SIEJA ? Lawrence 18 M Tailor "
WILKIN Anna 14 F "
.
222-223 OTHA Henry 29 M 900 Germ
" Mary 20 F "
HIERASS Henry 37 M Physician "
LAMFERMAN Dedrick 21 M Shoemaker "
.
223-224 HENCAMP F. ?. 37 M Grocer 1000 Germ
" Catharine 25 F "
" Frederick 8 M Ill
" Catharine 2 F "
LENAMAN Herman F. 22 M None Germ
MANKEN Joseph 37 M "
GOSPEL B. 20 M "
LIVERS Catharine 14 F "
.
224-225 GROFF (GROSS) Christian 40 M Cabinet Maker 300 Germ
" Elizabeth 29 F "
" John 8 M Ill
" Frances 5 M "
" Ferdinand 1 M "
.
225-226 SNIDER Carrot 40 M Laborer Germ
" Maria 30 F "
" Carrot 3 M Ill
" Catharine 1 F "
.
226-227 JOHNFELT George 47 M Miller Germ
" Catharine 30 F "
.
227-228 HALLERMAN Henry A. 26 M Cabinet Maker 200 Germ
" Mary 22 F "
HALLERMAN Anhalt 63 M None "
" Joseph 21 M Carpenter "
" Harman 16 M " "
.
228-229 HIRICKS Bennet 38 M Shoemaker 100 Germ
" Mary 35 F "
" Thomas 9 M "
" Frances 3 M Ia
.
229-230 LIVERMAN Frederick 30 M Germ
" Mary 27 F "
" Mary 4 F "
" Catharine 3/12 F Ill
.
230-231 LODODDIKA Henry 35 M Carpenter 500 Germ
" Catharine 27 F "
" Henry 7 M Mo
" Joseph 3 M Ill
.
231-232 GUITHUES C. 35 M 1000 Germ
" Catharine 34 F "
" Henry 6 M Ill
" Catharine 1 F "
STEEL George 25 M Plasterer Va
.
232-233 LEWIS F. 29 M 1200 Germ
" Adaline 25 F "
" Mary 4 F Blank
.
233-234 GOSPOTE ? Christopher 23 M 1500 Germ
" Mary 25 F Blank
" Henry 5 M Oh
GOSPOTE Elizabeth 67 F Germ
.
234-235 KINTON Martin S. 30 M Miller 2000 Germ
" Susanna 25 F "
" Catharine 1 F Ill
.
235-236 STUBENCAMP B. 40 M Tailor 500 Germ
" Catharine 39 F "
" Benhalt 12 M Oh
" Margaret 10 F "
.
236-237 SWAKER Christopher 40 M ??? 2000 Germ
" Catharine 30 F "
" Henry 10 M Ill
" Catharine 8 F "
" Elizabeth 6 F "
" Theodore 2 M "
.
237-238 KENIEPMAN Henry 25 M Farmer 500 Ill
" Catharine 21 F "
" John 1 M "
CRIPS Henry 30 M Laborer Germ
.
238-239 MORRISON Robert 49 M Farmer Tn
" Alcy 41 F "
" Caroline 21 F Ill
" Samuel 18 M Tn
" Jane 16 F "
" Rebecca 14 F "
" Joseph 12 M "
" George W. 10 M "
" James M. 2 M Ill
.
239-240 ROW William J. 42 M Farmer 2000 Tn
" Eliza 30 F "
" Clinton 16 M Farmer Ill
" Albert 14 M "
" George 12 M "
" Mary A. 5 F "
" Eliza 1 F "

 

 

Clinton 1850 Census Index of Names

Clinton County ILGenWeb Page


Copyright 1999 by Carol Ryan-Spenader & Dorothy Falk

All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use,without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.