The 1920 Prairie Farmerís Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders

 

 Clinton County Illinois

 


 

Index to Abbreviations

 

C - E

 

 

Householder     Spouse (Maiden Name Included) Children & Others Farm Name P.O. &/or R.R. # T'Ship & Sec # # Acres T/O   Owned By Year
                       
SANDERS R C Addie CAMERON Minzo, *Fred, *Dwight, *Claud, *Linda   Boul 1 Efrk 4 O432     1896
BIERMAN Frank Stella A CAMPBELL Dorris, Harlan   Cent 7 Brook 22 T40 C M WARRIER 1885
KOLMER Henry Hattie CAMPBELL Antone, Clarence, Frances, Henry   Bart 1 Sf 10 T160 Mary HERZOG 1885
HUEY John S Carrie CARRIGAN Gerturde   Carl 4 Carl 20 O40     1866
HIGGINS A R Dolly CARROLL Roy, Everett, Louis, Elmer, Thelma   Boul Irish 26 T350   EVANS Estate 1914
KEISTER Christ Lou CARS Alma, Harry, Louis   Shat 1 Meri 33 O170     1870
TERRY Frank Alice CARSON Elsie A., Ellen A.   Cent 4 Meri 34 O80     1878
CLARK George Martha J CARTER Augusta, *Anna, *Lena, *Alice, *Mabel, *Obie   Boul Efrk 16 O100     1836
MOORE F M Mary CARTER Myrtle   Tama 2 Irish 6 O110     1863
WORTMAN John R Laura M CARTER Ruby, Byrl, *Ollie, *Maben   Boul 1 Efrk 14 O110     1867
STEIN August S Lillian CASHMAN Ellen   Carl 4 Clem 15 T200   COOPER (Miss) 1880
KUNKEL George A Maryann CHANEY McKinley, John, *George, *Arthur, *Edwin, *Henry, *Martha; Mary, Uris & William, Grandchildren   Carl 1 Irish 15 O80     1895
PHILIPS Olin L Stella CHAPPLE Earl; C. S. PHILIPS Father   Cent 4 Brook 4 T140 C S PHILIPS 1918
HOKE Richard Mary CHARLTON *John, *Alice, *James, *Nona   Cent 4 Brook 2 O52.5     1910
HUELS Frank L Christina CHRIST John, Anthony, Agnes   Carl Carl 13 O70     1881
ZINCK Julius T Theresa CHRISTEN Theresa, Clarence   Nbad 1 Look 9N T160 Benjamin RENSING 1902
RENPKE Harrry F Daney CHURCH Frances, Fredie, Salinda, Minta   Carl 5 Wheat 23 O60     1878
HIENZMANN Fred Amelia CIEMS August, *Katie, *Louisa   Shat 1 Meri 4 O77     1873
BUSCH Richard Mary E CLABAUGH August J., Herbert E., Raymond, Marie, Clifford R.   Carl 1 Irish 17 O80     1866
FINLEY H J Josie CLABAUGH Harrison; W.H.H. FINLEY, Father   Keye Irish 2 O180     1873
DEIEN Henry J Bessie CLAIR John, Elvena, Adelia, Velda, Martin, Louis, Melvin, *Henrietta   Bree Wade 19 T66 Ada LAF 1884
BENNETT Ansel Mabel CLARK Wayne   Boul 1 Efrk X T120 P BROWN (Mrs) 1908
EYESTONE Harold Nolah CLARK Paul   Keye Irish 11 O20     1908
NORMAN Claud S Liilian M CLARK     Carl 1 Irish 5 O120     1878
MCLAUGHLIN Charles M Beatrice CLEIBROM Cledrys, Fern, Madeline   Carl 5 Wheat 1 T150 Phil SCHAEFER 1918
RIDDEL Melvin Georgia COBE Harold D.   Carl 1 Irish 19 T166 F A LEITZ 1894
PFISTER Christ Melina COBRIST Alice, Cornelia   Bree 1 Strs 11 T180 Rudolph PFISTER 1917
GAMBILL T C Josephine COCHRAN Lloyd, Claud, Fern, Hazel   Boul 1 Efrk 8 O139     1920
NETTLES G W Mary N COCHRAN Arthur, James, Elizabeth, Cora, Edna, Stella, Charles, *Emma, *John, *Walter, *Anna, *Bessie, *Ruth   Boul 1 Efrk 29 O180     1861
YARDLEY Charles Ada COCHRAN Mabel, Clyde, Ruby, Lee, Goldie, Dorothy *Maud   Boul 1 Efrk 20 T200 Robert MCADAMS 1875
COX William H Sidney COLE Jessie, Cecil, Ethel   Boul 1 Efrk 20 O80     1872
HARNETIAUX Lee Minnie COLE Edward, Paul   Tama 2 Irish 5 T210 Ralph NORMAN 1918
POTTS David Katharine COLEMAN *Cyrus, *Louisa, *Benamin, *Henry   Carl 1 Irish 9 O40     1856
FRANCOIS Frank Phoebe COLLINS Harold, Glen, Roy, Ruth West View Dairy Cent 7 Brook 12 O60     1885
MERTEN R J Lida CONRAD Lucile   Shat 1 Meri 33 O80     1868
GEIGER Alexander Josephine COOK Charles, Alex, Fred, George, Albert, William, Joseph   Huey Clem 34 T226   SCHLAFLY (Mr) 1852
WARD B Frank Mary COOLEY Russell, Raymond, Lester, Gladys, Elmer   Carl Clem 35S O63     1907
POTTS Wiley Martha COOPER Dewey, Hazel, Herbert, *Alva, *Ira, *Warren, *Hattie, *Orville   Carl 1 Irish 22 T50 John DAVIDSON 1865
MIDDEKE John H Jr. Barbara CORS John MIDDEKE Sr., Father   Bree 1 Strs 16 T140 John MIDDEKE Sr. 1893
JIMERSON W A Millie COX Maud, Martin, Howard, *John   Boul 1 Efrk 3 O60     1873
REINKENSMEYER Gustav Rosine CRAMER Elda, Freda   Carl 4 Clem 22 T200 Harry REINKENSMEYER 1915
ALLEN W H Bertha CRILEY Carl W., Mata M.   Cent 4 Meri 27 T120 Clara WILLIAMS 1862
ROPER Ray Edna CRILEY Howard D.   Cent 3 Brook 22 T80 William ZOLLER 1892
HOLLENKAMP Henry J Tilly CRILINE Alfred, Elsie, Anna   Bree 2 Bree 19 T130 George HOLLENKAMP 1885
BERRY J F Mary C CROCKER Celia A., J. Ivan, Clyde M.; Sarah J. CROCKER, Mother   Carl 3 Lake 8 T40 Sarah J CROCKER 1878
HENSON Walter Ellen CRYDER Frank, Floy   Tren Sugar 21 T1 W MCGAUN 1920
ESSINGTON Thomas Kate CUMMINGS Sarah, Opal, Mersie, Thomas, Lloyd   Carl 1 Irish 28 T2 William ALLEN 1884
HEINRICH William Julia CURDT Freda, Leona, Florence, Robert, Ervin, Wilma   Boul 1 Efrk 34 T220 John KLEYSTUBER (Mrs) 1869
HESTER Fred Adalia CURDT Clyde   Boul 1 Efrk 35 T200 Marian HESTER 1885
STRIEKER Clemes B Mary CURLIENE Pauline, Alvina, John, Rosalie, Martha, Mary, Margaret, Helen   Tren 1 Sugar 12? O132     1877
UENHAUS John H Aggie DALL Helen, Marie   Bree 2 Bree 13 T80 Georgie FELDMANN (Miss) 1885
BACKS Robert Katie DANAMAN Robert, Elizabeth, Elmer, Melvin, Hazel   Hoff Lake 21 T95   BACK Brothers 1890
KNIEPMANN Henry Mary DANIEL George, Henry, William, Sophia, Chrisitina, Mary, *John, *Aloys   Germ 1 Germ 8 O80     1859
NOLTE August Sr. Elizabeth DAUM Edna, August Jr., Clara, Henry, Anna, William   Carl 4 Efrk 31 T210 William WEDEKEMPER 1892
ADAMS S J Caroline DAVIS *Cephas, *Harden   Boul 1 Efrk 12 O40     1882
MUELLER William A Johanna DEEKEMPER Courin, Hilbert   Carl 4 Clem 14 T150 Henry WALKER 1895
DEFFONE Julian Louisa DEFFONE John, Henry, Jemima, *Nemi, *Louisa, *Rachal, *Soloma   Poca 1 Strs 3 O53     1868
LAMPE August B Theresa DEIMKE Henrietta   Bree Bree 25 T90 T MARKS 1896
HILMES Henry A Anna DEITERS Martha   Bree 2 Bree 6 T80 E H EILTS 1895
HILMES William J Katherine DEITERS Hermina   Carl 2 Wade 8 T110 Herman HILMES 1920
DEHARNAUT Leonard Julia DENEYER     Cent 7 Brook 14 O32     1908
LINDNER Louis G Anna DEORCAPH Elmer, Lorain, Selevera, Oscar, Viola, Albert, Herbert, *Cornelia   Tren 2 Look 5N T190 Charles HARPSTRITE 1903
ORTMAN Frank S Anna DETERS Caroline, Leopold, Irene, Walter, Vincent   Carl 5 Wade 2 T240 Leopold DETERS 1905
DEITERS Herman B Theresa DETMER Radena, Victor   Bree 1 Bree 14 T130 Katherine KOCH 1892
WESSELMANN John P Elizabeth DETMER Leona, Vincent; Henry WESSELMAN, Father   Tren 1 Bree 6 T217 C C HOFSOMMER 1891
REHKEMPER Leo Maggie DICKMANN     High 4 Strs 5 T100 Henry REHKEMPER 1897
EDWARDS Henry Lizzie DIECKMAN Leonard, Leo, Clarence, Myrtle, Abram, Mersey, William, Hazel   Boul Efrk 7 O40     1874
ROFFMAN Charles J Mary DIECKMAN Edna, *Nora   Carl 4 Efrk 30 O120     1889
WOOLENWEBER William Ida DIECKMAN William, Helen, Harold, Leon, *Edna   Cent 4 Meri 28 O80     1869
DIERKES John Olive DIEKEMPER Blanche   Carl 1 Wheat 24 T160 Sophia DIERKERS 1882
HODAPP Henry E Emma DIEKEMPER Marcus, Marcella, Catherine   Bart 1 Sf 2 T120 Joseph HODAPP 1889
NOTHAUS Henry A Bertha DIEKEMPER   Pecan Ridge Dairy Farm Carl 4 Clem 16 T100 O40   MAHER & DARRELL 1882
WARNER Andrew Martha DIEKEMPER Alice, Margaret, Charles, Gertrude, Maud   Carl 4 Wheat 35 T320   RUDOLPH Brothers 1896
FRUEKE Frank H Catherine DIEKER Agnes, Olivia, Henry, Alphonse, Helen   Bree 2 Bree 28 T80 George HULKMANN 1881
VOGEL William C Kate DIERKES Christine, Herschel   Carl 5 Wheat 23 T160 Emil BECKEMEYER 1885
EVERSGERD & DETERS Joseph & Benjamin Mary DIESEN (wife of Joseph) Bernard, Martin (children of Joseph)   Bart 1 Germ 21 O240     1888 &1870
HEIDEMANN Theodore Wilhelmena DIESTEL Elizabeth, Uerena, Catherine, Sophia, *Henry, *Theodore, *Minnie   Bree 2 Bree 33 T120   TIMMERMAN (Mrs) 1892
BAUM Thomas Bertha DIFFENAUER     Carl 1 Irish 22 T102 N E BAUM 1900
DREVES Herman Margaret DIPMAN Henry, Ben, Teddy, Mamie, Mary, *Anna, *Christine, Lizzie, *Elmer, *Julia   Tren 2 Sugar 27 T209 John BURTON 1860
WRINGE Edward Elizabeth DIPPEL     Carl 5 Wheat 14 O60     1872
HOSTMEYER William Minnnie DITTMER     Carl 2 Bree 1 T50 Henry HOSTMEYER 1892
HUELSMANN Carl F Anna DITTMER     Tren 2 Sugar 33 T160 Fred HUELSMANN 1889
SOHN Carl H Rosa DITTMER     Carl 5 Wheat 14 T188 George SOHN 1890
CARSON Edward Sadie DIXON Ruth   Shat 1 Meri 34 T160 Minnie CARSON 1893
MURPHY Peter J Christina DONNEWALD Leonilla, Agnes, Paul, Ellen   Carl 2 Carl 13 O117     1872
KAUFMANN John Ella DORA Esther, Gilbert, *Unie, *Ernie, *Cleveland Burton Farm Tren 3 Sugar 5 T170 John BURTON 1890
VON GEUCHTEN Herman Emma DORIS Edna, Alvin, Melvin, Wilbert, Lavern   Bree Bree 2 O80     1880
SHEPHERD John Ida DORNES Mamie, Orville; Louis DORNES, Brother   Carl 2 Wade 6 O157     1894
SCHLAU Henry G Katharine B DORNRATH Pauline K., Henry C., Lillian A.   Cent 7 Brook 15 O65.5     1917
JOHNSON Samuel L Mary DOSKER *Lula, *William, *Maude, *Josephine   Bree 1 Bree 2 T120 Henry BURHORNE 1851
KUHN Andrew Elizabeth DOTZMAN John, Henry, Frances, Margaret, Anna   Cent 3 Brook 22 T110.5 John KUHN 1876
CONROY F B Sarah DOUD *Walter, *Bernard   Shat 1 Meri 22 O80     1892
SCHMITT George W Lizzie DRESS George   Tren 1 Sugar 9 T200 George A EMIG 1898
EILERS Frank L Christena DUING Frances, Edd, Anna, Joseph, Mary, Eugene, Katy, Lawrence, *Sophia   Bree Bree 10 T200 Casper HOFFSOMMER 1874
LUEBKE William J Elizabeth DUING Frances, *Mary, *Anna, *Katie   Carl 2 Wade 6 T268 Christ MEYER 1880
GRAWE John Sr. Anna DULSE Herman, *Ben, *Emma   Bart 1 Germ 13 O110     1860
ALBERS Theodore Jr. Elizabeth DUMBECK Rosalie, Amanda, Adeline, Frank, Josephine   Germ 1 Germ 6 T120 Theodore ALBERS Sr. 1877
VAHLKAMP Albert H Edna DUMSTARFF Alberta   Carl 4 Clem 12 O70     1917
BOHNENSTIEHL Austin Edith DUNCAN     High 4 Strs 18 T80 John SCHAGE 1919
HOH Frank J Katharina DUNMSTORFF Frank, Olivia, Carry, Bertha, Aloys, Katie, Leona, *Alvina, *Stella   Carl 2 Wheat 20 T160 E PETERMEYER (Mrs) 1867
BUDE Theodore B Frances DUST Joseph, Bernard, Helen, Elizabeth   Germ Germ 14 T160 Henry BUDDE 1885
DENNEKE Antone Anna DUST Alvis, Louisa, Bertha, Clara, Raymond   Bree 1 Strs 35 T176 Frank SHUETTE 1877
SEELHOEFER Henry Elizabeth DUST Anna, Julia, Tony, Bertha, Aloys, Alfred, Bernard, Henrietta   Carl 5 Wheat 5 T120 M BRUNT 1907
TIMMERMANN Fred Katie DUST Frank, Henry, Freda, Hilda, Rosa, Henrietta   Bree 1 Strs 26 T200 Benjamin VONALST 1874
TRAME Henry Emma DUST Victor, Benjamin, Leo, Alex   Bree 1 Strs 15 T134 August TRAME 1878
GROHS Philip J Elizabeth EBERT Ella, Elsie, Albert, Philip, George, *William, *Henry, *Anna, *Louisa, *Katy, *Elmer, *Freda   Nbad 1 Look 16S O87     1909
SCHMITT William A Louisa EBLE     Tren 2 Look 6N T135 August EBLE 1894
HOUSEMAN William Lizzie EBLY Clint, *Lardin, *August, *Gertrude   Huey Clem 10 O515     1859
BRIGHT J L Agnes EDWARDS Harless, Orin, Dallas, Lester, David   Boul Efrk 18 O44     1884
BUCHELE Edward Ada EDWARDS Earl, Harold, Helen   Boul Efrk 18 O115     1878
MEIER Cathryne (Mrs) Cathryn EICHENSEER Agnes, Eugene, Eugene, Celia, Clara Cedar Tree Farm Albs Look 11N O142     1913
BLUMENKAMP Edwin Anna EIKHOFF Mildred   Hoff Lake 12E O106     1896
TYBERENDT Edward Emma EIKHOFF Gertrude   Carl 3 Lake 3 T260 Oscar VOLBROCK 1904
DUING Christine Christine EILERS Henry, William, Cecelia, Cheole, *Frank, *Mary, *Elizabeth   Germ 1 Germ 17 O120     1843
SCHROEDER Henry Carolina EILERS Francis, Alvena, Laurentina, Frank   Bart Germ 12 T100 Frank SCHROEDER 1891
GILLETT Fred Lily ELDRIDGE Florence, Frances, Irene, Lawrence, Menry, Delbert, *Alice   Boul 1 Efrk 8 O40     1877
BROWN H H Carrie ELIFRITZ Harvey, Edgar, Charles   Hoff Brook 8 O91     1885
HUBERT Paul D Gertrude ELLER Mark   Carl 2 Wade 14 T240   HUBERT Estate 1888
RICHTER Henry G Carolina ELLING Elizabeth, Henry, Theodore, Marguerite, Helen, Benedict, George   Bree 2 Bree 17 O140     1870
WARD John Ella ELLIOT Gennelle   Keye Irish 3 O128     1890
LUEKING Henry Minnie ELZEMANN Walter, *Anna, *Mary, *William, *Christine, *Lena, *Henry, *Minnie, *Bertha   Hoff Lake 1E O63     1890
BRANDMEYER Herman J Maggie EMGY Celia, Ben, Herman, *William, *Fana   Albs 1 Look 23 O220     1844
GRAPPERHAUS George Mary EMKE George, Catherine, Henry, Francis, William, Eleanor   Nbad 1 Look 34 T180 F A GOEBL 1890
FREY Adam C Lena ENKEMAN Eleanor, Helen   Carl 3 Carl 25 T96 Lois MEYER (Mrs) 1878
SPEISER Valentine W Mary ENS Ralph W., Cordellia V., Mary M., *Henry, *Edward, *Otillia P.   Boul 1 Efrk 32 O512     1858
HUSTEDDE John Amelia ERLINGER Mildred, Alice, Adelphia, Lavern   Carl 3 Wade 29 T194 George KOMEN 1887
NORMAN Richard L Laura ESCHLEMANN Pearl, Lloyd, Josie, *Alta, *Golda, *Ruby, *Jesse   Carl 1 Wheat 24 O120     1867
KNIPP Arthur C Bertha ESPENSCHIED Raymond Triplex Daisy Farm Nbad 1 Look 29 T120 John KNIPP 1890
RINDERER Wiliam Anna ESSENPRIES Ralph, Filmer, Pearl   Bree 1 Strs 9 T230   JASPER Estate 1919
RIEKEN William R Minnie ETHRIDGE Clinton, Clifford, Evelyn, William   Nbad Look 29 T80 Robert DICHANT 1889
TUNE C M Mattie ETHRIDGE Edward, Father   Boul 1 Efrk 3 T79 Edward TUNE 1900
LUEBBERS Benjamin Anna ETTER William, *Anna, *Menard, *Herman, *Ben, *Rose, *Paul; Eugenia, Grandchild; Celia LUEBBERS, niece   Carl 1 Carl 7 O160     1861
TYLER John H Pearl EVENIKA Leona, Leslie, Edward, Alonzo, Aldorse   Bart 1 Sf 16 T5 William FESTER 1919
STOCKMANN Dick Gertrude EVERSGERD Lena, Edward, Frank, Veronica, *Anna, *Herman, *Elizabeth, *Henry   Germ 1 Germ 6 O150     1858

 

 


 

1920 Clinton County Farmers Directory Index

Index to Abbreviations

Clinton County ILGenWeb Page

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright ©  2000 - 2001

The Clinton County portion of this Directory was transcribed by Laura Baumhueter Cordingley.  All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use,
without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.