The 1920 Prairie Farmerís Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders

 

Clinton County Illinois 

 


 

Index to Abbreviations

 

F - G

 

 

Householder     Spouse (Maiden Name Included) Children & Others Farm Name P.O. &/or R.R. #

 

T'Ship & Sec #

 

# Acres T/O

 

  Owned By Year
                       
WEBER Louisa (Mrs) Louisa FABRE Henry, Margaret, Alma, Mary   Nbad 1 Look 29 O120     1871
STOKES Michael Julia FARRELL Edward, Thomas, Alice, Nellie, *Richard, *Lenora   Carl 4 Meri 17 O240     1879
BIERMAN George E Permelia FARTHING Permelia, Amos, Omer, Harold, *Susie   Cent 1 Brook 16 T20 Philip SCHMIDT 1867
NEFF John Cora FARTHING Norman, Thorn, Mancel, Raymond   Cent 3 Brook 23 O40     1875
LAMMERS Gertrude (Mrs) Gertrude FEHLKER Adeline, Helen, Leo, Agnes, Vincent; Ben DETEMER, farmhand   Carl 2 Wade 21 O104     1881
MUELLER John H Jr. Minnie FEHLKER William, Irene, Louis, Emma, Edward, Ferdinand, Aloyse, Clara, Marie   Bart 1 Germ 15 T65 O111 Anna EVERSGERD 1874
RACKERS Henry Jr. Anna FEHLKER Leo, Joseph, Leona, Cresinba, Lawrence, Rose   Tren 1 Sugar 14 T97   DILLMAN Estate 1885
VOSS Herman J Anna FEHLKER Marcella, Victor   Carl 2 Wade 21 T134 August BECKEMEYER 1888
FUNKE Alois F Helen FELDEWERTH   Shoal Creek Poultry Farm Bree 1 Bree 35 T40   MARKS Estate 1873
THOMAS John Florence FELTON Edna, Elizabeth, Marsella, Fern, Drewer   Sand 1 Meri 24 T320 Adolph THOMAS Sr. 1881
RATERMANN Ferdinand Veronica FELTROP     Bree 1 Bree 18 T100 William RATERMANN 1895
DIESEN Benjamin Margaret FEREKA Henry, John, George, *Herman *Ben   Bart 1 Germ 27 T303 Theodore STEILING 1880
DUING Frank Sr. Mary FERKER Wilmena, Leona, Cecelia   Germ 1 Germ 17 O154     1875
HEMKER Bernard Sophia FERKER Katherine, Bernard, Margaret, Edward, Sophia   Germ Germ 26 O240     1889
SCHEMEL John Mary FICKER John Jr., Mary, Elizabeth, Katie, Christ, Herman, *Annie, *Lena   Bart 1 Sf 6 O111     1868
MONDT John Anna FIELDMAN Elizabeth, Eddie, Cornelius, Joseph   Avis Bree 30 O200     1870
GOKESCH John Lena FISCHER *John, *Julius, *Frank, *George, *Mena   Nbad 1 Look 33 O110     1882
TEBBE Herman Clara FISCHER Edward, Victor, Hugo, Arnold, Raymond   Bree 1 Strs 10 O170     1885
POTTS Benjamin Georgia FISHER Marie   Keye Irish 2 O5     1885
SINGLER Julius Emma FISHER Lela   Nbad 1 Look 20 T8 K FISHER (Mrs) 1894
TOCHTMANN Rosa (Mrs) Rosa FIX Hilda, Delmar   Tren 2 Sugar 33 O79     1907
WINKLER Arthur J Amelia FOCHTMANN Arnold, Elsie   Nbad Look 17N T240 O110 Henry WINKLER 1893
KAMPWERTH Henry D Barbara FOCKE Herman, Katherene, Minnie, Alfonse, Gertrude, Anna, Agnes   Carl 2 Wade 16 O120     1882
KAMPWERTH Benjamin Anna FOCKES John, Mary, Ben, Joseph, Clara, Edward, Elizabeth, Benedict, *Helen, *Rosa, *Teresa   Tren 1 Strs 29 O360     1880
KOERKENMEIER John Rosina FOCKES Teresa, John, Louis, Emma, Elizabeth, Celia, *Henry, *Lena, *Frank, *Mary   Tren 1 Strs 32 O130     1861
MUELLER John H Anna FOPPE Ferdinand, Aloysois, Clara, Elizabeth, Fritz, Agnes, Verbena, Bernadina, Alphonse, George, Margaret, Marie, Vincent, Virginia, Edna   Albs Germ 7 O190     1871
SCHMAHL August Ella FORD *Barbara, *Mary, (*?)John, *Zenobia   Carl 5 Wheat 26 O134     1869
DUING Frank Jr. Josephine FRAKER Mary, George, Mazuella   Germ 1 Germ 7 T60 John URBAN 1878
TEBBE Henry J Elizabeth FRAME Christina, Joseph, Antone, Leo, Emil, Alvis, Otto, Mary, Benedict   Tren 1 Strs 18 O245     1872
MONKEN Fred Mary FRANCOIS Edward, Olive, Frances, Louis, Lillie, Walter, Agnes   Cent 7 Lake 10 O214     1871
THOUVENIN Louis Margaret FRANCOIS Leon, *Mary, *Louis, *Matilda, *Rosa, *Philip, *Cedonice   Cent 4 Brook 5 O186     1860
BRANCH Scott Bertha FRANK Ina, Scottie, Celia, William, Leonard, Edna, Clifford   Sand 1 Meri 24 T2 Joseph KLEIN 1920
DEERHAKE Andrew Anna FRERKER Wilhelmina, Ben, Veronica, Andrew, Mary   Bart 1 Germ 36 T160 Benjamin HEMKER 1876
GNAEDINGER John Emma FREY Mary, Edwin, John, Freeman, Minnie, Lena, *Matilda, *Ida, *Clara   High 4 Strs 3 O120     1916
KECK George H Ida FREY Elmer, Vernetta   Tren 2 Sugar 33 O83     1903
PRASUHN Albert Katie FREY Harold, Lenora, Erna, Virginia   Carl 3 Carl 31 T150 John PRASUHN 1890
ROHR John Sr. Mary FREY John Jr., William, Anna   Carl 1 Irish 20 T400   SCHAFLEY (Mrs) 1860
SCHUCHMANN George G Philipena FREY Elmer, Sadie, Mabel, Harvey, Carlyle, *Walter, *Louisa, *Edwin   Carl 3 Carl 30 O146     1867
MANN Carl F Emma FRIESY Harvey   Nbad 1 Look N T160 Charles HARPSTREITH 1886
PEPPENHORST John Philipina FRYE Frank, Helen, *John, *Edward, *Katie, *Emma   Beck Wade 28 O156     1850
TOENNIES Henry A Jr. Mary FUEHNE Clara, Gerhardt   Germ 1 Look 1N T125 Anna TOENNIES (Mrs) 1894
HILMES Benjamin H Mary FUHLER Rosie, Elizabeth, Edward, Clara, John   Carl 2 Wade 5 T125 John FUHLER 1887
MENSING George Anna GAGGIN [GERKIN] Nora, John, *Bernard, *Fritz, *Henry, *Philip, *Anna, *Mary, *Christine, *Dena   Bart Sf 20 T105 Leo DEDDERS 1866
SCHUMANN Charles Loua M GALLATTIN Rosa D. Pose Pose Lake 7 T40 J F BERRY 1896
ARNING Gustave Martha GARRISON Lester, Wade, Wayne, Dorothy   Cent 3 Brook 23 T40 Maggie GARRISON 1912
PHILIPS Monroe Maud GARRITSON Burnham GARRISON, nephew   Cent 7 Brook 18 T150 O W WATTS 1882
WELLEN Mary (Mrs) Mary GAUERMUELE Edward, Helen, *Bernard, *Albert, *Henry, *Anna, *Christine   Albs 1 Germ 18 O150     1880
FOPPE William J Elizabeth GAUSEPOHLE Frank, Vincent, Verena, Julianna, Eloise, Lucy, Cecelia   Bart 1 Sf 7 T95 Gertrude FOPPE 1881
PETERS Henry Elizabeth GEBHART John, Anna, Benjamin, Frank, Joseph, Martha, Alphonse, Leona, Elenora, Regina   Carl 2 Wade 4 T140 J KLUTHO 1869
HOLTGRAVE Anton Katherine GEERS Anna, Mary, Alphonse, *Rosa, *Regina   Bree 2 Bree 29 O80     1867
VOSS Martin H Cecelia GEERS Eleanora, Leander   Bree 1 Bree 29 T120 Bernard VOSS 1887
BELTTZHOOVER J W Josephine M GEIGER George, Edith, *Clara, *Anna, *Mary, *John   Sand 2 Meri 1 O80     1869
HAISLAR Fred Hilda GEIGER Matilda   Bree 1 Strs 27 T140 Frank SCHUETTE 1900
ZACHRY George B Mary GELHAUS Viola, George, Woodrow, Edwin, Gladys   Carl 3 Carl 31 O80     1878
CHAMBERS J W Bertha GELLETTE Roy, Pearl, Arthur, John, Anna, *Charles, *Rosie   Cent 3 Brook 23 T200   COE Brothers 1864
VAENDELOO George Mary GEOFFRAY George, Ida, Nick, Joseph, Teresa, *August, *Anna, *Jacob   Bart 1 Sf 8 O110     1878
ERLINGER Nicholas R Marie GERLING     Bart 1 Germ 24 T117 Blaze BACH 1890
POTTHOFF John Anna GERLING Arlene E., Anna M.   Cent 4 Brook 9 O200     1886
LAUX Peter Katie GERMANN *Amelia   Carl 1 Irish 7 T85 Elizabeth LAUX 1880
SCHIERMAN George Elizabeth GIESTON Aloys, Ferdinand, *George, *Fred, *August, *Anna, *Henry, *Johanna, *Frances   Carl 2 Wade 11 T240 Marion SMITH 1858
ERLINGER John Helen GLOFFREY Cleo, Johannah, Leroy   Carl 3 Wade 28 T100 S HOLGRAVE (Mrs) 1894
MARTI Edward Anna GNADINGER     Poca 1 Strs 3 T80 William GNADINGER 1910
MIESNER Henry Jr. Theresa GOEKE Elizabeth, Christine, Helena, Karl   Cent 4 Meri 30 T80 Henry MIESNER Sr. 1884
SCHRAGE Benjamin Mary GOESTENKORS Ferdinand   Bree 1 Strs 28 T120 Henry SCHRAGE 1892
WILKE Henry Jr. Teresa GOESTENKORS Veronica   Tren 1 Strs 30 T138   WOLFE Estate 1896
WILKE Henry Sr. Katharine GOESTENKORS Ben, Josephine, Christine, *Stephen, *Teresa, *Anna, *William   Tren 1 Strs 29 O210     1862
BROWN Porter W Agnes GOLDER Charles, Hattie, John, Violet, Phillip, Kenneth, Fay   Carl 1 Irish 22 O40     1882
NETTLES Adam Janie GOLDER     Carl 1 Irish 30 T95 Kate NETTLES (Mrs) 1869
BAUMGARTNER Richard Emma GOLDSMITH Annie, John   Carl 2 Wheat 8   Anna PEAK (Miss) 1883
MEIER John H Amalia GOLTERMAN Edna, Melge, Amalia   Bree Bree 34 T120 O KOCH (Mrs) 1918
HADLEY S S Sr. Louella GOODMAN Seth M. Jr., *Mabel, *Frank, *Harry, *William L., *Charles E.   Hoff Brook 7 O113     1866
WARNECKE W G Bertha GOSMANN Belva, Donald, *Lora   Bree 1 Strs 11 O327     1872
GOLDSCHMIDT Henry Mary GOSSMAN Charley, Leo, Elmer, Rose, Leona   Bree Bree 2 O178     1875
HOLTGRAVE Henry Katie GRAPPERHAUS Lawrence, Elmer, Leona, Vincent, Loretta   Bree 1 Strs 21 O90     1880
TEBBE Fred Josephine GRAPPERHAUS Lawrence, Cletus   Tren 1 Strs 20 T120 Henry GRAPPERHAUS 1883
REUTH Herman E Lizzie GRAUL Herbert   Nbad 1 Look 7S T120 Fred HATLES 1914
BERGMANN George Mary GRAVE Anna, Frank, Ben, Alphonse, *Elizabeth, *Cathrine, *Joseph, *John, *Mary   Bart 1 Germ 25 O190     1875
HUENE John Rose GRAWE Agnes, Margaret, Elizabeth   Bart 1 Sf 17 T160   GRAWE & BRETZ 1884
MILLS R G Grace GRAY Mary, Bryan, Grace, Minnie, Ruth, *Mabel, *Roger   Tama 2 Irish 3 O155     1868
RUETER Henry Mary GREFE Amanda   Cent 7 Lake 15 O104     1874
WESSEL Theodore Ida GREFE Erwin, Hilda, Alfred   Cent 4 Brook 3 T120 Ernst GREFE 1890
BRINK W H Elizabeth GREIMANN Theodore, William, Arthur, Amelia, *Gustave, *Martin, *Edwin, *Clara, *Freda   Carl 3 Lake 5 T177 Oscar VULBROCK 1919
BALLARD C C Malinda GRIFFIN *Edith, *Ralph, *Dean, *Roxy   Boul 1 Efrk 2 O80     1904
IMMING Herman H Josephine GROENE Olevia, Genevieve, Alvina, Cornel, Victoria, Wendelin, Barthol, Robert, Cyril   Avis Sugar 26 O155     1878
KAPP Louis Rosie GROENE     Avis Sugar 35 T135 Elizabeth GROENE 1891
PERCHBACHER Charles Clara GROLLE Verna, Arnold, Cleo, Homer   Tren 1 Sugar 5 T80 Rosa PERCHBACHER 1916
COX William H Alice GROSS Jake, Nellie, *Hazel   Carl 4 Clem 2 T160 William HART 1911
JUNKER Fred J Elizabeth GROSS Laura   Bart 1 Sf 4 T160 H MADDUX 1886
HUGE August Elizabeth GROTE Paul, Arthur, Hilda   Cent 7 Lake 2 T80 Fred HUGE 1911
PALM Otto Anna GROTE Esther, Erwin, Paul, Albert, Alvin   Cent 4 Clem 36S T40 August PALM 1878
WADE William L Margaret GRUBE Dean, Irma, Ena, *Albert, *Mary   Carl 5 Wheat 2 T120 O120 M RAGLAND & WADE Estate 1872
TINNEY Fred Emma GRUMINSKI Fred, Freida, Albert, Edna   Masc 1 Look 31 T160 August DICKHAUS 1919
SHARP Samuel Mary M GUNDLACH *Herbert   Bart 1 Sf 3 O280     1836
SHARP Thomas W Katie E GUNDLACH Frank, Lunetta, *Crawford   Carl 3 Wade 34 O740     1862
SCHMITT Wendell J Rosa GUTTERSOHN Hilda   Tren 1 Sugar 9 T200 George A EMIG 1896
KAUFMAN Henry Mary E GUYOT Orvil, Margaret, Prentice, *Ralph, *Wesley, *Helen   Tren 1 Sugar 8 O120     1880

 

 


 

1920 Clinton County Farmers Directory Index

Index to Abbreviations

Clinton County ILGenWeb Page

 

 

 

 

Copyright ©  2000 - 2001

The Clinton County portion of this Directory was transcribed by Laura Baumhueter Cordingley.  All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use,
without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.