The 1920 Prairie Farmerís Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders

 

 Clinton County Illinois

 


 

Index to Abbreviations

 

I - K


 
Householder     Spouse (Maiden Name Included) Children & Others

 

Farm Name

 

P.O. &/or R.R. #

 

T'Ship & Sec #

 

# Acres T/O

 

  Owned By

 

Year
                       
HOLTGRAVE Martin F Louise ISAAC Paul, Walter, Marcell   Carl 3 Wade 33 T247 S HOLTGRAVE (Mrs) 1882
HODAPP Joseph Jr. & Leo, Brothers Katherine ISAAK (wife of Joseph)     Bart 1 Sf 3 T195 Joseph HODAPP Sr. 1884
GREFE Ernest Sr. Louise ISENCANN Olinda, Amanda, Ernest Jr., Ida, *Louisa, *Hulda, *Theodore   Hoff  Lake 14 O380     1883
TSCHANNEN Gilbert Amanda ISERT Felton, Melba   High 4 Strs 6 T175 Adolph TSCHANNEN 1896
BEADLE William Alta JACKSON Gladys, Bessie, Irvin   Shat  Meri 21 T154 Arnold KEISTER 1895
BOTT Charles Anna JACOB *Wilma, *Carl   Carl 4 Carl 17 O133     1900
KLUEMKE Catherene (Mrs) Catherene JANSEN Joseph, George, Mary, Henry   Bree 1 Bree 14 O100     1880
KOERKENMEIER Frank Anna JANSEN Clara   Bree 1 Strs 23 T240 Benjamin KAMPWERTH 1892
KOLLMER Clemens Josephine JANSEN Mary, Anna, Rosa, Joseph, William, Herman, Hermina   Albs  Look 26 O120     1884
RENSING Antone Kathryne JANSEN Agnes   Nbad 1 Look 12 O120     1870
WIEGMANN Benjamin H Mary JANSEN Willie, Henry   Nbad 1 Look 28 T80 Frank GOEBEL 1875
STOECKEL Helen (Mrs) Helen JASPER William, Martha, Louisa, Bernard, *August, *Minnie, *Edward   Carl 2 Wheat 32 O154     1870
FRICKER Emil Rosa  JENNE Arline, Richard, Blanche   High 4 Lake 6 O160     1880
MEWES Wilbur Louisa JENNE Howard   Poca 1 Strs 2 T110 Louisa MEWES 1894
SANDERS John F Lizzie  JENNE Alvin, Etna, Roy, Freeman   Carl 2 Wheat 7 T80 Emil JENNE 1913
AHLF Otto Mildred JENNINGS     Boul 1 Efrk 15 T80 R C SANDERS 1895
SHARP Crawford P Stella JOFFRAY Dorothy   Bart 1 Wade 35 T100 T W SHARP 1892
HOFFMAN Frank Martha JOHN Ida, Gustave, Frank, Paul, Fred, Emma, Henry, Clara, Otto   Nbad 1 Look 7N T160 L BOTHMAN 1906
BOELLING Edward Pearl  JOHNSON Lloy V., Elva, Geneva   Carl 1 Irish 18 T176   SCHAFER Brothers 1908
CONRAD Peter Anna JOHNSON *William, *Lida, *Matilda, *Charles   Carl 4 Meri 8 O203     1865
EMMERICH George L Louisa JOHNSON Katie, Edna, Esther, Wilmer, Roland, Violet   Masc 1 Look 7S T95 Martin EMMERICH 1885
GEARY W D Lois H JOHNSON Charles, Earl, Grace, Maud, *Dwight, *James, *Blanche, *Glen   Cent 4 Brook 13 O500     1863
HOERSCHLER William J Mary JOHNSON Vincent, Lawrence   Albs  Germ 30 T240 Mary  HOERSCHLER Sr. 1891
LANHAM C M Isabel JOHNSON Irvene, Freda, *John D., *Genevieve, *Letha Prairie View Farm Boul 1 Efrk 17 O186     1865
MILLS L C Sallie JOHNSON     Tama 2 Irish 3 O150     1874
SCHMITT Joseph Mary JOHNSON     Keye  Irish 11 O120     1875
BECKEMEYER August W Martha JOHNSTON Cliffton, *Clarence G.   Carl 3 Wade 27 T125 Elizabeth BECKEMEYER 1873
HOERSCHLER William J Mary JOHNTING Oscar, Mildred, George   Cent 7 Brook 13 O3     1916
WALTHERS George Matilda JOKISH Edward, Theodore, *Annie, *Lizzie, *Otto, *John   Nbad 1 Look 9S O2     1865
QUICK James R Daisy JONEN Roscoe, Milton, Paul, Dorris, Dorothy, Genelle, *Grace Cedar Hill Dairy Farm Cent 7 Brook 9 O120     1865
APPLE Charles Katie JONES Voneida, Lola   Carl 1 Irish 32 O170     1880
BIERMAN Henry Maggie JONES     Cent 3 Brook 22 T60 Andrew SCHANEY 1860
COX John Anna M JONES Perry   Cent 4 Brook 8 T80 O44     1885
NETTLES Charles Martha  JONES Josephine, Lloyd, Pearl, Minnie, Herbert, Fern, Bertha, Hazel, Sylva, Ervin   Carl 1 Wheat 36 O120     1875
LANGE Fred Sr. Mary JORDING Mary, Emma, Fred M., *Anna   Cent 4 Meri 29 T220 Fred EIKHOFF 1897
WEINHEIMER Charles Emma JUNGHAUS Delmar, Raymond   High 4 Strs 5 O74     1881
BOEVING Bernard Anna JUNKER Alois, Richard, Elsie, Marie    Bart  Sf 29 T80   LEOPOLD & DETERS 1889
KAHRHOFF George J Elizabeth M JUNKER Margaret, Henry, Paul, Hershell   Carl 2 Wade 10 O90     1881
HILBUS Benjamini H Emma KAHRHOFF Frances, Agnes, Emma, Dorothy, Irene   Carl 2 Wade 16 T120   Sacred Heart Convent 1920
MEYER William J Minnie KAHRHOFF Verena, Loretta, Julianna, William Jr.   Beck  Wade 22 O340     1879
WIEGMANN William Anna KALMAR Alphonse, Raymond, Pauline, Edward   Nbad 1 Look 20 T80 Benjamin KALMER 1880
HECKENKEMPER Frank Mary KALMER Mary, Frank, Ben   Nbad 1 Look 15 O152.5     1863
HEIMANN Herman G Caroline KALMER Bernard, Herman, Martin, Anna, Theresa, William   Albs  Look 13 O480     1872
HOLTGRAVE Frank Teresa KAMPWERTH Cyril, Arthur   Tren 1 Strs 30 T100 Henry HOLTGRAVE Sr. 1888
PEEK John C Theresa KAMPWERTH Joseph, August, Marie, Gerhard   Bree 1 Bree 19 O130     1880
SCHWARZ Henry Anna KAMPWERTH     Tren 1 Sugar 11 T80 J FELDMANN 1885
HODAPP Louis E Emma KANNALL Edna, Ervin, Eugene, Dominic, Sylvia, Elizabeth, Frances, Louis, Lawrence   Carl 4 Clem 26 T160   OUTHAUS (Mr) 1883
HEYER Benjamin Anna KAPP     Carl 2 Wade 8 T100 Antone KOCH 1865
WEIHE William F Emma KASTEN Richard, William, Clarence, Frances, Regina   Pose  Lake 24W O440     1902
SANTEL Phillip O Minnie KAULIN Delmond, James   Nbad 1 Look 10N T120 G H SANTEL 1889
SCHWARTZ Benjamin Anna KEHRER Frances, Lawrence   Nbad 1 Look 29 T120 Pete KEHRER  
MARTIN George W Emma KEISTER Emma, Margaret   Shat 1 Meri 4 O312     1895
NOLLER Arthur Lottie KEISTER Lewis   Sand 1 Meri 1 O80     1883
SCHIERMAN George Jr. Frances KELLERMAN     Carl 5 Wheat 35 T150   MARLANDT (Mr) 1910
WUEBBLES Henry B Anna KELLERMANN Lena, Theresa, George, Ben, Ida, Rosa, Frank   Carl 1 Wheat 24 O130     1875
HOLLENKAMP George Eugenia KENIPMAN     Bree 2 Bree 31 T80 George HOLLENKAMP 1890
SCHULTE William J Urusula KEOLKER William, Minnie, Theresa, Margaret, Helen, *Theodore   Carl 3 Carl 31 T80 Porter BROWN (Mrs) 1870
BUTLER Frank S Maude KESNER Doris, Archie, Leona   Carl 1 Carl 6 T160 James SMITH 1896
FISHER Samuel W Jane KEWKIRK William, *Georgia, *Charles, *Mathew   Carl 1 Irish 20 O287     1858
FISHER Charles Edna KIBE     Carl 1 Irish 19 T80 George KANDIE 1886
HORENKAMP Henry Mamie KIEHMEIDER Joseph, Anna, Gertrude, Herman, Frances, *Elizabeth, *Millie, *Mamie   Germ  Germ 9 T196 Leo DETERS 1912
HICKMAN Joseph Susan KILION Hobert, Lily, Prudie, Clara, Arnold, Stanley   Bree 1 Strs 10 O110     1863
DIPPEL George Otha KINSALL Oliver, Hilda O., Harold   Boul 1 Efrk 13 T120 M P DUCOMB 1885
FREUND Charles Anna KINYON Alma, Floyd, *Dora, *Malinda, *Joseph, *Clara, *Edna ,*Viola   Carl 4 Carl 20 T250 S PIROT 1913
TRAME August Christina KLACHNER Fred, Frances, Joseph, Regia, Edward   Bart 1 Sf 8 T140 M DEAGAM 1878
REINKENSMEYER Ernest Anna KLAEBOEKER Anna, Amanda, *Bertha, *Hulda   Carl 4 Meri 18 O320     1883
HERMELING W F Lena KLAMM Eric, Ella, Minerva, Zelma, Hilda, Leon, Florence, *Walter   Carl 3 Lake 5 T350 George JOHNPETER 1920
ROBERG Joseph B Anna KLECKNER Mamie, Joe Jr., Katy, Lena, Raymond, Leona   Beck  Wade 19 O120     1884
BOEHNE Oscar Amelia KLEIBOEKER     Cent 7 Lake 15 T80 William BOEHNE 1920
KOEHLER Fred C Emma KLEIN     Tren 3 Sugar 5 T157 Adolph MEYER 1909
BECKER Mary (Mrs) Mary KLEINEKORTE Eugenia, *Philip, *Antone, *Joseph, Aloyse, *August, *Clara, *Mary, *Leo   Bart  Sf 18 O200     1862
LUEKER Henry Minnie KLIE Jessie, Elmer   Cent 4 Brook 7 O160     1900
HUELSMANN Fred Wilhelmina KLIENEKORTE Louis, Fred, Mary, Joseph, *Philip; August HUENE   Bart 1 Germ 12 T120 Elizabeth KLIENEKORTE 1865
SPRAY Edward F Bertha KLINE Frieda, Elmer   Hoff  Clem 20 T36   KLINE (Mr) 1910
JANSEN Fritz W Margaret KLOCKNER Martha, Estella, Albert, Raymond, Francis   Albs  Look 12 T130 M JANSEN (Mrs) 1882
WOLTERING Benjamin Louis KLOSTERMANN Bertha, William, Augusta, Romilda, *Ben, *Henry, *Josephine   Bree 1 Strs 22 O240     1872
VON BOKEL John Mary KLUEMKE Elizabeth, Bernard, Theodore, John, August, Alois, George, *Mary, *Regina, *Alvina   Bree 2 Bree 8 O136     1872
SCHNITZMEYER William Carrie KLUTH Albert, Adelia, Arthur, Edwin, *John, *William, *Walter, *Ida, *Bertha   Cent 4 Meri 31 O180     1870
WOBBE Bernard Anna KNIEAPMANN Herman, Christine, Mary, Henry, Ben, *Anna   Germ 7 Germ 8 O170     1847
HILMES John Anna KNIEPMANN Veronica, Lawrence   Germ 1 Germ 6 T80 Frank ALBERS 1893
FISCHER Katherine (Mrs) Katherine KNIPP Jacob, Lela, Erna, *Augusta, *Emelia, *Oscar, *Emma   Nbad 1 Look 33 O200     1882
REINKENSMEYER W H Mary KNOLHOFF Hilda, Olinda, Walter   Shat 1 Meri 32 O120     1882
GEHRS Benjamin H Pearl KOCH     Carl 1 Carl 18   (Sexton At Carlyle Cemetery)   1893
SCHAUBERT Herman H Bertha M KOCH Hubert, Naomi   Sand 2 Meri 1 T80 William F WEIDLE 1888
WASHBURN Ira Lena KOEHLE Pearl, Helen   Carl 4 Efrk 31 T80 Mary WILCOX 1912
WEDEKEMPER Henry C Elizabeth KOEHNE     Carl 4 Efrk 31 T120 Casper KRONE 1895
BUEHLER Albert Sr. Lena KOEHNEL Albert Jr.., Rudolph, Louise, *Lizzie, *Anna, *Dora, *Emily, *Teresa, *Marie   Cent 4 Brook 12 O206     1880
BOEING Benjamin Anna  KOELKER Theodore, Anna, Joseph, Katharine, Henry, Dominick, Louise, *Tony, *Marguerite   Tren 1 Strs 31 O430     1868
HEINZMANN J F Teresa KOELMER Hilda, Rudolph, Daisy, *Phillip   Shat 1 Meri 16 O386     1859
MAIBAUM Ernest H Emma KOENING John, Harry, Elmer, Viola   Carl 5 Wheat 26 O205     1865
STEINMANN Anton Helen KOERKENMEIER Regina, Frank, Edward, Veronica   Bree 1 Bree 34 T100   HUSTEDDE (Mrs) 1880
RAKERS Herman Mary KOERKIENEMERE Mary Rose   Avis  Bree 18 T96 L DILLMAN 1891
VOSS Frank Elizabeth KOHRMANN Irene, Lawrence, Earny, Alford, Luella, Masella   Bree  Bree 22 T160 Kathrene KOCH 1882
KRANZ Erwin P Josephine KOLB Luella, Warren   Masc 1 Look 6S T100 Jacob KRANZ 1898
SANTEL John Mary KOLLMAN Joseph, Bernard, Clemens, John   Albs 1 Look 35 O250     1870
BECKEMEYER Otto C Margaret KORTE Vincent   Carl 2 Wade 27 T160 Elizabeth BECKEMEYER 1881
DEITERS Benjamin Katherine KORTE Henry, William, Joseph, Mary, *Ben, *Herman, *Anna, *Catherine   Bree 1 Bree 23 T200 Otto KOCH (Mrs) 1885
ENDIES Elizabeth (Mrs) Elizabeth KORTE Rose, Antoine, Alphonse, Fridolin, Frederick, *Alois   Bree 2 Bree 32 O80     1872
GRAURE Benard Christina KORTE Bernard, Anna, Mina, Louis, Alphonso, Joseph, Antone, *Eugene, *John, *Rosa, *Margurette   Bart  Sf 17 O290     1852
HEIDEMANN Theodore Dora KORTE Elmer   Germ 1 Germ 9 T92 Henry WILDHABER 1892
KALMER Frank Theresa KORTE Cecilia, Alphonse   Albs  Germ 19 T250 Herman KALMER 1891
KALMER  John Caroline A KORTE Erwen   Albs  Germ 19 T240 Herman KALMER 1889
THOLE Herman Ellizabeth KORTE Leo, Otto, Cecelia   Tren 1 Strs 31 O80     1877
WILDHABER Henry Elizabeth KORTE Herman, August, Veronica, Laura, *Pauline   Germ 1 Germ 9 O258     1860
VOSS John B Kathrene KRABS Ben, Maggie, *Herman, *Theresa, *John   Carl 3 Wade 34 O57     1854
SCHNITZMEYER August Sophia KRACHT Edward, Martin, Mabel, *Henry, *Emma, *Louis, *Anna, *Johanna   Hoff  Brook 6 O185     1882
HILGEMANN Fred W Minnie KRAMER     Carl 2 Wheat 32 O159     1887
STOECKEL Edward B Anna KRAMER Bertram   Carl 2 Wade 5 T100 Fred RODOLPH 1889
THOMAS Adolph Jr. Louise KRAMER Adolph, Frederick, Cornelia, Howard   Sand 1 Meri 13 T250 Adolph THOMAS Sr. 1885
JUST Edward Dena KRAMLICH Gladys, Wilson, Julius, Glenold   Shat 1 Meri 9 O150     1868
KNIPP Oscar P Lena KRANSZ     Nbad 1 Look 32 T120 John KNIPP 1895
LEMPE Fred Rosa KRAPS Fred Jr., William, Edward, Anna, *John, *August, *Alphonse; Marie SCHANTEN   Carl 4 Meri 20 T230 Fred SCHLAFLY 1873
SPREHE John Bertha KRAUS Hulda, Lawrence, Esther, Laura   Cent 7 Lake 15 T155 C H WOKER 1912
BAUMAN Peter Lizzie KREIDLER Richard, William, Levern, John, Joseph, Marie   Boul 1 Efrk 10 T280 Leo DETERS 1915
HUFFMAN C N Jr. Minnie KREITLER Howard, Thomas, Beulah   Boul 1 Efrk 8 T100 C N HUFFMAN Sr. 1895
BECKMANN Henry J Anna  KREKE Alvin, Edward   Bree 2 Bree 32 T80 Henry BECKMANN 1886
BRUNS Bernard H Mary KREKE Hemica, Alphonce, Alvin, Helen   Germ  Bree 33 T81 M C BRUNS 1871
GUBSER Edward Katharine KREMER Barbara, *Henry, *Walter, *Nicholas, *Karl   Carl 1 Irish 4 O310     1868
HAMMEL William Lydia KRIEGER Tony, Cora, *Julius, *Lizzie, *Barney   Carl 2 Strs 25 O120     1868
HOFFMAN Fred Katie KRIELTER Lester, Ruby   Boul 1 Efrk 34 T230 Sarah MAXEY 1894
ROFFMAN William Sr. Emma KRONE William, Rose, *Emma, *Clara   Carl 4 Efrk 30 O91     1888
BOEKER Charles Sr. Anna KRUEGER Anna, William, Ida, Dena, Henry, Charles Jr.., *Sophia   Hoff  Lake 12E O79     1886
SCHRAGE John Caroline KRUEP Antone, Agnes, Louis, Alphonse, Josephene, *Herman, *John, *Rosa, *Mary, *Emma   Bree 1 Strs 21 O362     1867
ESSENPRISE Edward Mary KRUMER Henry, *Edward, *Adolph, *Matilda, *Anna, *Ervin, *Ollie, *Elizabeth   Bree 1 Strs 4 O120     1858
DICHHAUT Edward E Anna M KRUSE Mabel, Ralph   Tren 3 Sugar 6 T156 Josephine SPECKERT 1920
GEORGY John H Willema KUHL Elizabeth, Joseph   Carl 3 Wade 32 T180 Herman HAAKE 1885
WOLTERS Herman Caroline KUHL Katherine, Cecelia, Fred, John, Louise   Avis  Bree 7 O128     1882
REBLING Albert Laura KUHN     Tren 3 Sugar 8 T40 O80     1872
SPAETH Emil F Emma KUHN     Nbad  Look 7N T120 Joseph SPAETH 1894
SCHOENE Julius W Lucy KULLMANN Esther, Katherine, Amelia, *Wesley B.   Tren  Sugar 18 O50     1895
KREBS Henry E Marguerite KUNKEL     Carl 4 Clem 16 T160 W DEMMING 1888
BRUEGGEMANN Edward Henrietta KURZ Adele   Carl 2 Wheat 28 O170     1902
STEIN Xavier F Clara KUTZ Roumania, Isabel, Ralph, Etta, Margaret, Dena, Agnes, Rita   Cent 4 Meri 36 O69     1866

 

 


 

1920 Clinton County Farmers Directory Index

Index to Abbreviations

Clinton County ILGenWeb Page

 

 

 

 

Copyright ©  2000 - 2001

The Clinton County portion of this Directory was transcribed by Laura Baumhueter Cordingley.  All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use,
without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.