The 1920 Prairie Farmerís Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders

 

Clinton County Illinois

 


 

Index to Abbreviations

 

N - Q

 

 

Householder     Spouse (Maiden Name Included) Children & Others Farm Name P.O. &/or R.R. # T'Ship & Sec # # Acres T/O   Owned By Year
                       
CARTER George M Bertha  NEFF Ada, George, Charles, Irvin, Rose, Howard, *Chester   Cent 7 Brook 16 O236     1868
MCQUADE James W Minnie NEFF Bertha, Lucile, James   Carl 5 Wheat 9 T640 O180 H H PETTUS 1890
SPIHLMAN Bernard Mary NEFF Emilia, Raymond, Leo, Barney, Richard   Bree 2 Bree 7 T145 Lizzie BOEING 1912
LOUDEN Everett L & Logan A, Brothers   Nellie WOLFE, wife of Logan; Ruby SCHUSTER, wife of Everett L Alvoid, Audrey, children of Everett L Wood- Bine Stock Farm Tren  Sugar 21-22 O142     1885
NOTHAUS Aloysius J Emma NETTLES Gertrude, Herbert, Verena, Isabelle Nothaus Home- stead Carl 4 Clem 14 T264 O60 Mary NOTHAUS 1886
VOGEL John Elizabeth NETTLES John, Nettie, Gordan, Norine, *Phoebe, *Charles, *Roy, *Ruby   Carl 1 Irish 7 O170     1870
STROTHEIDE Henry Louisa NEWMAN Lester, Laverne   High 4 Strs 4 T120 Reka STROTHEIDE 1882
GEIGER Walter & Charles (Father) Alice NEWTON Alice, Gertrude, Clifford   Carl 4 Clem 27 O40     1861
NATTIER George Sadie NICHOLS Vivian, Rufus, William, Vernie, Dale, Violet   Boul 1 Efrk 3 O160     1905
NOTHAUS Anthony B Nellie NICHOLS     Carl 4 Clem 24 T115   NOTHAUS Brothers 1890
ERLINGER Frank N Cecelia NIEHENKE Regis, Viola, Celesta; Louis ERLINGER, Father Little York Farm Carl 3 Wade 35 O112     1888
HEMANN Henry F Katherine NIEHENKE     Germ 1 Germ 5 O108     1869
VOSS August Mary NIEMEIER August, Otto, Regina, Joe, Victor   Bree 1 Bree 14 O97      
VOSS John B Mary NIEMEYER Freda, Regina   Bree 1 Bree 8 O120     1881
ROESLEIN Ernest F Mary NIERMAN Martha   Germ 1 Germ 7     School District 61 1920
KOEHLER George P Anna NOLTE Edward, Fred, Irene, Edna, Melvin, Oliver, Mildred, Hilda, *Lena   Carl 3 Lake 6 T333 B HECKENKAMP 1912
DURHAM Winslow Blanche NORDIKE     Carl 1 Irish 6 T197   LEITZE Estate 1902
GERMANN George L Mary NORDIKE Caroline   Carl 1 Wheat 12 O117     1885
TEBBE John Katharine NORDMAN Augusta   Bree 1 Strs 22 T136 Anna PEEK 1893
KRUSE Benjamin Jr. Anna NORDMANN Frank, Joseph, Mary, Elizabeth, Aloyse, Annie, Ecelia   Bart  Germ 13 T190 Fred NORDMANN 1877
DIERKES William Ruby NORMAN Lora Anna Post Oak Land Farm Carl 5 Wheat 23 T80 Anna  DIERKES 1892
FISHER Mathew Jessie NORMAN Norma   Carl 1 Irish 21 T160 Bert BAUM 1889
CARRIGAN John Anna NOTHAUS Marguerite, Joseph   Huey  Clem 14 O140     1884
REVERMANN Bernard Mary NOTHAUS Joseph, Helen, Leander, Edwin   Carl 4 Carl 13 T40 Joseph NOTHAUS 1873
HOFFMAN Conrad Mary NOTTBUSH Henry, Edward, *George, *Mary   Shat 1 Meri 26 O184     1908
JOHNSON William H Christena NUNGESSER Erna   Nmem  Look 7S T120 Fred HOTLES 1904
STEIN W F Ida OEXEMANN Elmer, Richard, Martin   Shat 1 Meri 27 T160 L PATCHIN 1910
HUGHES Peter W Florence OGLE Terrence, Ogle, Marie, Leo, Margaret, Kathleen, Eleanore, Paul   Carl 5 Wheat 23 O132     1874
KUHN Julie (Mrs) Julia OHLENDORF Elmer, Elsa, Richard, Wilma, Verna, Bertha, *Oscar, *Laura, *Walter, *Herbert   Tren 3 Sugar 18 O85     1858
LAWRENCE Ira D Anna OLSON Ethmer, Cleo, Esther, *Verna, *Orley, *Russell, *Irene   Gree 2 Wheat 1 O40     1906
VOGEL Conrad Hannah ONEAL William Golden Rule Poultry Farm Carl 1 Irish 31 O118     1868
BECKEMEYER Frank H Martha ONKLE Alice   Beck  Wade 22 O42     1879
BRUCKNE Gustave D Lizzie  OPFERMANN Gustave, Edward, Albert, Louis, Nellie, Henry   Carl 5 Wheat 3 O160     1886
WINKELER Henry & Son Johanna OPGENORTH Ben, *Leo, *Joseph, *Frank, *Nellie   Bart 1 Germ 25 O240     1853
HAAS Hugo S Theresa ORLET     Nbad 2 Look 4 O150     1918
GOLDER Fred Agnes ORRELL *John, *Agnes, *Isaac, *Philip, *James   Carl 1 Irish 16 O80     1872
QUICK A L Lura ORRELL Lela M., Burl, Dale   Boul 1 Efrk 9 T40 J W QUICK 1890
MANN Arthur Lulu ORSCHELL Viola, Arthur   Tren 3 Sugar 17 T164 Charlie GELLY 1881
GERMANN Frank Tracie ORTMAN Hobert, Edward, Leo, Leona   Gree 2 Wheat 1 T330 J B ZINK 1920
MEYER Herman Adelhert OTKE     Bree 1 Bree 14 O136     1857
ZIMMERMAN Carl F Jr. Lena OTT     Carl 4 Meri 6 T80 William PALM 1905
KOELKER Theodore Lizzie OTTENSCHNIEDER Mamie, Harry   Bree 2 Sugar 35 O95     1870
HEMPEN H A Bessie P??ER Henry, Lawrence, Albert   Carl 3 Lake 7 T60   RIEBERG Estate 1873
HALL George Janie PARKS Opal   Pose  Lake 7 T180 Lettie BLAKEMAN 1887
FINK Elizabeth (Mrs) Elizabeth PATHEL     Carl 3 Sf 4 O100     1870
JENNE Kathrine (Mrs) Kathrine PAUL Paul, Christ, Freda, Adele, Lydia, Hedwig, *Louisa   Carl 2 Wheat 18 O120     1904
HELD Julius C Elizabeth PEAK     Huey  Clem 11 T300 Sarah HOUSTON 1875
PRICE J P May PEAK     Boul  Efrk 20 O500     1868
THARF B F Ethel PEAK Raymond   Cent 4 Brook 9 O60     1870
NETTEMEYER Joseph Mary PEEK Rosa, Otto, Bernard, Bernardine   Avis  Bree 19 O100     1860
NIEMANN Joseph A Anna PEEK Henry, August, Bertha, Aloys, John, Vincent   Bree 2 Bree 16 O120     1865
RATERMAN George J Bernadine PEEK Leo, Anna, Victor, George, August   Bree 2 Bree 5 T170 August PECK 1882
RATERMANN William G Margaret PEEK Wilhemina   Bree 1 Bree 18 T100 William RATERMANN 1891
MUELLER Bernard A Mary PEPPENHORST Marcella, Dorothy, Cletus, Edward, Eugene, Olive   Carl 5 Carl 18 O140     1889
TAPHORN John G Emma PEPPENHORST Adaline, Frank, Roseline, Vern   Carl 2 Wade 16 T160 Mary SHARP 1873
BECKEMEYER Herman A Anna PERINE     Carl 1 Irish 32 O175     1880
STEPHENSON William Fanny PERRINE Micha, Marguerite, Clara   Carl 1 Irish 32 O137     1872
ALTEPETER Bernard G Rosa  PETERMEYER Elizabeth, Alvin, Vincent, Rosa, Bernard, Raymond, Melvin, Seuerian   Bree  Bree 28 O160     1874
LAGGER August Sr. Mary PETERMEYER August W, *Elizabeth, *Josephine, *Albin Cedar Lawn Bree 1 Sugar 1 T160 O235 Elizabeth PETERMEYER 1860
HILBUS Stephen Josephine PETERS Frank, Bernard, Cecelia, Leo, George, Alphonse   Carl 2 Wheat 17 T160   CONEISENMAYER (Mrs) 1869
IMMING Frank H Annie PETERS Otto, Alphonse   Carl 5 Carl 13 O24     1869
ZURLINE Mary (Mrs) Mary PETERS Leo   Tren 2 Sugar 11 O120     1842
JOHNSON George F Rosa PETIT Maud, Lily, Hugh, Ray, Stella, *Elmer   Cent 4 Brook 7 O220     1862
WATTS O W Mary A PETIT Minnie, *Zettie, *Claud Cedar Hill Cent 7 Brook 18 O390     1856
LEU Edward Elizabeth PFISTER Sadie, Zena   High 4 Strs 6 T110 Emily SANDERS 1879
SMITH John B Emaline PHOENIX *Joseph, *Julia I.   Huey  Clem 36N T40 A KELL 1903
RONAT Edward I Leta PIERSON Dalis, Dennis, Raymond   Tama 2 Wheat 2 T100 A LAGANT 1915
MARTIN Constant Florine PILLET *Victor, *Arthur   Cent 7 Brook 15 O40     1906
VAREL Herman Catherine PINGSTERHAUS Alois, William, Rosa, Mary, Alphonse, Henry, Joseph   Bart  Sf 17 O120     1874
VAREL Louis Mary PINGSTERHAUS Clara, Agnes   Bat 1 Sf 6 T120 Margaret VAREL (Mrs) 1885
PATHLEAL Samuel Florence PITTS *Lloyd, *Herschel   Bart 1 Sf 10 O114     1863
HARPSTRITE Edward Anna PLETCHER Mabel, Richard, Harvey, Clara, Herbert, Gertrude, Catharine Walnut Grove Tren 3 Sugar 32 O490     1870
ALDAG Henry Minnie PLITENER Edward, Oscar, *Ida   Carl 1 Irish 17 O120     1897
SCHNIEDER Henry Verena POEHLER Henry POEHLER, Brother   Carl  Irish 31 T142 Henry POEHLER 1895
GOESTENKORS Stephen Anna POETTKER Frank, Edward, Alma, Albin, Vincent, Martha, Bertha, William   Tren 1 Strs 31 O90     1875
HUELSMANN John H Mary POETTKER Theodore, Otto, Bertha, Cycrial, Frank Edward, Lawrence, Ferdinand, Dorothy   Bree 2 Bree 5 O150     1878
HUELSMANN William A Lena POETTKER Joseph, Leo   Carl 3 Wade 28 T160 Louis ELLENGER 1886
LITTEKEN Joseph F Bertha POETTKER Esther   Tren 1 Sugar 2 T165 H POETTKER 1914
DUMSTORF Henry Anna POLLMAN Celia, Kate, Henry, Johanna, Elenora, Joseph, William, Edward   Carl 2 Wheat 29 O160     1876
KREKE Leo Elizabeth POLLMAN Clarence   Germ  Germ 3 T 120 Henry KREKE 1896
HELDORFER Emil G Rosa POLLMANN Ervin, Marie, George   Carl 2 Wheat 17 T120 Anna PEEK 1882
HENKEN Norbert Helen POLLMANN Catharine, Agnes, Charles, Amelia, Anna, Marie, Clara, Olivia, Dorothy, Isabel   Carl 1 Irish 19 T16 Anna TONEY 1874
GILDIG Anton Martha POOS Earl Hillside Stock Farm Nbad 1 Look 8N T160 William POOS 1883
KLOSTERMANN Frank Katie POTTEKER Henry, Joseph, Barney, Arthur, Emil, Arnold, Leona, Cornelius, Loretta   Tren 1 Strs 19 O280     1877
HARRIS Henry Effie POTTS Byrl   Keye  Irish 11 T230   Walcout Lake Association 1918
SCHUBERT Louis J Mattie POTTS Dorothy May   Carl 5 Wheat 9 T160 Amelia SCHUBERT (Mrs) 1895
FINLEY W C C Mary E PRENSLEY Clarence, Louis, Lester, Sadie B., *John A., *Rilla Pink   Keye  Irish 3 O90     1875
BROWN Henry Eunice PRENTICE *Ella, *Edward, *Laura, *Dora, *Maine; Anna POOR, granddaughter   Carl 1 Irish 15 O50     1908
KOTTMEYER Richard C Anna PRIES Alma, Lauretta   Carl 3 Clem 27 O120 W KOTTMEYER 1912
NEHRT August Alvina PRIES Oscar, Clifford, Elmer, Welma   Carl 4 Clem 27 T160 H STRIVER 1918
CONRAD Jacob Lucile QUICK Wesley, Vernon, Fern   Carl 4 Meri 8 T267 William CONRAD 1881
JENSEN James P Bertha QUICK Bessie, Willard, Howard, Hugh, Dean   Boul 1 Efrk 14 O140     1890
JOHNSON Elmer Grace QUICK Earl   Cent 4 Brook 6 T120 George F JOHNSON 1896
JOHNSON Sydney D Rosa QUICK Edna, Nelson, *Clay, *Pearl, *Fanny, *Mamie, *Claud   Cent 7 Lake 10 O81     1860
NOLLER Lafayette Blanche QUICK     Cent 4 Meri 28 O80     1895
QUICK Frank W Carrie QUINN Iva, Dwight   Carl 5 Wheat 32 T120 Phillip SCHAEFFER 1890

 

 


 

1920 Clinton County Farmers Directory Index

Index to Abbreviations

Clinton County ILGenWeb Page

 

 

 

 

Copyright ©  2000 - 2001

The Clinton County portion of this Directory was transcribed by Laura Baumhueter Cordingley.  All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use,
without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.