The 1920 Prairie Farmerís Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders

 

Clinton Counties Illinois 

 


 

Index to Abbreviations

 

S

 

Householder     Spouse (Maiden Name Included) Children & Others Farm Name P.O. &/or R.R. # T'Ship & Sec # # Acres T/O   Owned By Year
                       
JACOBS George Mary SADLER Johanna, Cora, *Lula   Carl 4 Carl 24 O25     1862
DORRIES Elmer A Millie SANDER     Carl 2 Wheat 33 T180 Louis SANDERS 1895
DAVIS S T Daisy SANDERS Harold, Lloyd   Keye  Irish 11 O80     1902
DORRIS Edward F Emma SANDERS Edwin, Ledia, Emma, John, Hattie, Myrtle, Hugo, *Otto, *Elmer, *Freda   Carl 5 Wheat 26 O200     1865
VOLAND Henry Annie SANDERS Harry, Anita, Henry Jr., *Adolphine, *Olinda   Carl 5 Wheat 28 O132     1867
KUPER Margaret (Mrs) Margaret SANTEL Mary, Feronica, Anna, Frank, Edwin   Albs 1 Look 25 O400     1880
MIDDENDORF Bernard Jr. Mary SANTEL William, George, Elizabeth   Albs 1 Look 35 T80 John  SANTEL 1880
WELCH H F Bernice SARGENT Robert, Coreta, Rosetta, *Leroy   Tama 2 Irish 6 T257 C C DIXON 1919
DIERKES H F Anna SAUTMAN   Happy Farm Carl 1 Wheat 24 O320 Anna DIERKES (Mrs) 1862
SCHERER Edward Viola SCANNEL Lenola, Edna, Orville, Venita; Ciperian SCHERER, Father   Boul 1 Efrk 34 T80 Ciperian SCHERER 1881
RANZ William Emelia SCHAEFER William, Amiel, Elmer, Troy, Leroy, Wesley, Mabel   Tren 3 Sugar 17 O306     1914
HEDIGER Rudolph Josephine SCHAFFTER Adolph, Edward, Frances, Harry, Ralph, *Charles, *Louisa, *Katie, *Millie   Carl 5 Wheat 3 O120     1851
ROHLING Fred Grace SCHAGER Pauline, Edmund   Bree 2 Bree 7 T110 Henry ROHLING 1916
KRAMER Henry J Mary SCHAPER Irene, Herman, Edward, Herbert, *Engelbert, *Antoinette   Bart 1 Sf 30 O304     1920
THOMAS J E Elizabeth SCHAUBERT Lawrence, Bertha, Leonard, Robert, Marie   Shat 1 Meri 2 T186 Mary A THOMAS 1877
HEMPEN B Henry Katherine SCHEIRMANN *Henry, *Fred, *Herman, *Elizabeth   Carl 1 Carl 3 O100     1882
GARMANN Edward Louise SCHELLENBER Edwin, Lawrence, Gilbert, Louis, Beatrice   Carl 1 Wheat 13 T90 Gust LIETZE 1882
KREBS Jake Anna SCHIERMANN Lena, Casper J., Catherene, *Henry   Carl 3 Wade 26 T160   SHULTE Estate 1855
PINGSTERHAUS Henry F Louisa SCHLEPER Cecila   Bree 2 Bree 32 T80 M PINGSTERHAUS 1886
PINGSTERHAUS Herman H Anna SCHLEPER Katie, Mary   Germ  Bree 32 T80 M PINGSTERHAUS 1882
NICOLAY J L Anna SCHLICHTMANN Thomas E., *Chrissie, *Adolph W., *John L.; Bessie CHAPMAN, Virginia, wife and child of Thomas The Mound Farm Shat 1 Meri 14 O190     1863
ZACHRY Matilda (Mrs) Matilda SCHLOTT Elmer, Emma, Fred, *Leona   Bart 1 Sf 2 T45 O30   BRETZ & KANNAL 1872
STEILING Theodore Katherine SCHLUETER *Harry   Germ  Germ 4 O550     1860
BECKEMEYER Louis Jacob Mary SCHMAHL   Happy Hollow Farm Carl 1 Wheat 25 T260 E BECKEMEYER (Mrs) 1882
SHARP Zenobia (Mrs) Zenobia SCHMAHL Cecil, Harold, Helen   Carl 5 Wheat 26 T134 August  SCHMAHL 1889
SPITTLER Jacob Mary SCHMIDT Emma SCHMIDT, Sister   Poca 1 Strs 3 O117     1863
WARNECKE Edwin Jennie SCHMIDT     High 4 Strs 6 T130 Henry WARNECKE 1895
HUSTEDDE Joseph L Clara SCHMITT     Bart 1 Sf 16 T60 Joseph SCHMITT 1897
ISAAK John B Mary SCHMITT Bertha, Leo, John, Lenora, Johanna, Clarence, Stephen, Virgil   Carl 3 Wade 33 O112     1882
MEYER Peter Elizabeth SCHMITT Selma, John, Eugene, Marquis, Richard   Carl 1 Irish 22 T127 Sarah BAUM 1878
PETERS Oscar Anna SCHMITT Zelda   Tren 2 Sugar 18 T80 Fred MUGLE 1918
LIPPERT Fred W Tillie SCHMITZ Ora F., Leon L.   Cent 4 Brook 1 O30     1910
LIPPERT Jacob Mary SCHMITZ Walter, Raymond, Lucille   Shat 1 Meri 27 T160 Henry LIPPERT 1876
SCHIRIEBER Otto A Minnie SCHNEIDER Arthur, Helen   Carl 4 Clem 13 O162     1900
SPITZ Frank Mary SCHNEIDER Marie   Carl 3 Lake 6 T280   LOCEY Estate 1905
SPITZ Joseph P Helen SCHNEIDER     Carl 5 Wheat 35 T130 Anna FREUND 1905
TRIPPLE Julius Amelie SCHNEIDER Harvey, Raymond   Nbad 1 Look 20 T160   TRIPPEL (Dr) 1887
ORSCHELL John N Gertrude  SCHNIDER Mary, Flora, Fred, John, Raymond, Elsie, Gertrude, Beatrice, Walter   Albs  Look 3N T182   TURNER Farm 1900
HAUMESSER Fritz Anna M SCHNIEDER Albert, Arthur, Harold, Walter, Fred   Carl 2 Wade 9 T360 Fred PEPPERKORN 1864
FELDMANN Henry Mary SCHNITKER Mary, Herman, Celia, *Anna, *Katy, *Adolphina , Sister, *George, *Lizzie   Bree 2 Sugar 23 O225     1853
BRUN William F Anna SCHNITZMEYER Reinhardt   Hoff  Lake 12 T206 Matilda BRUN 1891
ROCKEMAN Oscar Bertha SCHNITZMEYER August, Albert, Clifford, Grace   Cent 4 Brook 6 T160 Caroline SPREHE 1895
WOKER Fred H Mamie SCHOENLEBER Evelyn   Carl 2 Wheat 17 T120 John DICKMANN 1903
SPAETH Ervin J Alvina SCHOMBER Richard, Elveria   Nbad 1 Look 30 T80 Henry KRAUSE 1893
REHKEMPER Henry Jr. Anna SCHONEFELD Regina, Edward, Veronica, Josephine   High 4 Strs 4 T115 Henry  REHKEMPER Sr. 1889
MEYER Henry Katherine SCHONEFELT Joseph, Lucy, *Emma, *Ben, *Celia, *Elizabeth, *Helen   Bart 1 Sf 18 O153     1872
SCHULTE Herman H Christina  SCHONHOFF Matilda, Sedona,*Bernard H.   Bree 1 Strs 22 T144 Anna PEEK 1871
LAPPE George F Katie SCHOO Walter, Edwin   Carl  Wheat 33 O90     1880
BRANDT Catherine (Mrs) Catherine SCHRADER John, Rosie, Christ, *Mary, *Emilie, *Lawrence, *Adam   Carl 5 Wheat 28 O180     1871
FISCHER Frank B Teresa SCHRAGE Joseph, Henry, August, Frank, *Clara, *Anna   High 4 Strs 17 O200     1866
HUELSMANN Benedict Celia SCHRAGE Eugene; Theodore HUELSMANN, Father   Bree 2 Strs 33 T80 Theodore HUELSMANN 1897
ROHLING Herman Anna SCHRAGE Henrietta, Dorothy, Alvina   Bree 2 Bree 6 T160 H ROHLING 1888
STRAETER Frank Elizabeth SCHRAGE Alphonse, Veronica   Bree 1 Strs 27 T120 Mary STRAETER 1884
HUENE Henry Rosa SCHRODER Dora, Agatha, Bronia   Bart 1 Sf 9 T45 O90 Edward HUENE 1880
ARNOLD Walter Matilda SCHROEDER Adele   Carl 2 Wade 6 T92 Cathrine ARNOLD 1889
KLEINEKORTE Elizabeth (Mrs) & Son Elizabeth SCHROEDER *Mary, *Josephine, *Caroline, *Wilhelmina, *Elizabeth, *Phillip, *Henry; Mary, Franziska, Regina Irame (wife & children of Phillip)   Bart 1 Germ 12 O257     1843
MOLITOR Frank Mary SCHROEDER Martha   Bart  Sf 7 O50     1876
USSELMANN William A Anna SCHROEDER William, Mary, Laura, *Celia, *Frank   Bart 1 Germ 13 T75 O100 Theodore STEILING 1886
HENRICHS August Elizabeth SCHROER Theodore, Frank, Joseph, Alphonse, Veronica, Alvina   Bree 1 Strs 17 O380     1868
NORDMANN Benjamin Mary SCHROER Frank, Emma, Elizabeth, Ben Jr., *Katharine   Bree 1 Strs 20 O121     1871
SEEFELDT Gustav B Elizabeth SCHUBERT William Wood-land Farm Nbad 1 Look 3N O248     1896
LAMAR Smith Lillian SCHUEHMANN Zenobia H.   Pose  Lake 16 T160 J C LAMPEN 1898
SCHUMACHER J B Mary SCHUETTE Clara, Mamie, Frances, Irene, Alvin, *Gerhard, *Josephine, *Joseph, *Anna   Tren 1 Strs 20 O280     1860
STRUEVER Frank C Mary SCHUETTE Ora, Fred, Edward   Bree 2 Bree 19 O90     1890
BORGELT Henry Margaret SCHULTE Theo, Agnes, *Antonetta, *Stella, *Gertrude, *George, *Leo, *Hedwige   Carl  Carl 24 T236 Anna PEEK 1857
KLEIN Bernard Frances SCHULTE     Bree 2 Bree 16 T100 G HERTHOUS 1898
WEMPE Benjamin J Helen SCHULTE     Bree 2 Sugar 26 T140 Henry DALL 1887
LUBER Adolph Josephine SCHUMACHER Marie, Laura, Estella   Tren 1 Strs 20 T160 Gerhard SCHUMACHER Estate 1914
SCHRAGE Henry Katharine SCHUMACHER Helen, Katie, Theodore, Edward, *Anna, *Teresa, *Benjamin   Tren 1 Strs 29 O295     1868
LAUX Tony A Carrie SCHWAB Zola, Ethel, Urban, Helen   Carl 1 Carl 6 T160 Joe MURRAY 1877
FRIEDERICH Louis J Minnie SCHWENGELS Walter, Leo, Elmer, Gertrude, Clarence, Harry, Hilda   Nbad 1 Look 18S T215   FRIEDERICH Estate 1865
ISAAK Henry Mary SCHWIERGOHN Joseph, Frances, Helen, Elizabeth, Eloise, Henry, Paul, Leonilda, Antoinette, Clemens, *Clara, *Mary   Carl 3 Sf 4 O140     1862
MARCUS Henry Mary G SCOTT Mildred, Francis, Roy, Stanley   Bree 2 Sugar 23 T60 Antone BOEING 1914
WIKE A J Pearl SCOTT John, Juanita, Byron   Boul 1 Efrk 6 T280 Otis SLOAN 1919
KETTERER Louis Alvina SEGER Raymond, Bernetta, Edgar, Ralph, Cleadous, Edna   Bree 2 Sugar 12 T160   DILLMANN Brothers 1882
MEYER Henry Katharine SEIFFERT Isabell, Robert, Henry, Elizabeth, Joseph   Carl 1 Irish 28 T200 Leo SEIFFERT 1884
PFISTER Edward Selma SENN Alberta, Alvin   High 4 Strs 17 T140 John WILDI 1885
PHOENIX G K Enola SEUFERT Keith, J. .W Phoenix Dairy Cent 7 Brook 14 O143     1895
SCHNEIDER Arthur F Irene SEYER     Nbad 1 Look 19 T140   CORMICK (Dr) 1891
JENNE Antone Minnie SEYFRIED Freman, Theodore, Hilda, Julius, Ralph, Clara   Carl 2 Wheat 7 O115     1874
MILES Hugh Nona SHAFFER Hugh Stanley   Carl 5 Carl 7 T250 Benjamin BOND 1876
HUDDLESTUN Richard Jane SHEPHARD Dorothy, Wilbert, *Rosia, *Willard, *Thomas   Carl 5 Wheat 14 T210 Phil SCHAFFER (Mrs) 1913
WOKER Fred C Lena SHILLING Henry, *Fred   Carl 2 Wheat 28 O130     1913
MANN Herman Carrie SHUETT Harold, Leonard   Tren 3 Sugar 7 T200 David MANN 1880
HUGO Henry Sr. Minnie SHUTE Louis, *William, *August, *Henry, *Fred, *Edward, *Anna, *Amanda   Cent 4 Meri 32 O363     1875
KERN Joseph N Sarah SIEBERT Lizzie, Theodore, Mildred, Charley   Carl 5 Wheat 2 T180 S C RAGLING 1918
PRUEHSNER Martin F Emma SIEVER Wilbert, Alfred, Orville, Helen   Carl 2 Wheat 32 T150 Robert FLADER 1902
WARNECKE Albert Elizabeth SIEVER Viola, Lester, Leona, Elvin, Edna, Earl, Lloyd, Eldo, Vernon   High 4 Strs 6 O90     1881
SCHLICHTMAN John Caroline SIGLINGER Harry, Fred, Minnie, May, *Nettie, *Anna, *Charles   Shat 1 Meri 14 O330     1868
SCHULTE Herman Lena SIMER William, Elnora   Bree 1 Bree 14 T150 KRUEP 1883
GALLATIN Harley Rose SIMONTON Robert   Pose  Lake 17 T220 Sarah J CROCKER 1910
MULVANY Louis Louise SLAGLEY Lois, Murrel, Joclyn   Cent 4 Meri 27 T60 J L  PACHIN 1914
KLEIN Henry Mary SLOAT Mary, Frank, George, Minnie, Ida, Katie, Anna, *Bernard, *Henry   Tren 1 Sugar 2 T235 August LAGER 1880
WALLIS Jess Maggie SLOAT Dwight, Glen   Cent 7 Brook 15 T140 George KENT 1885
WATTS Bennett P Mammie SLOAT Hazel, Teresa   Cent 7 Brook 18 T150 O W  WATTS 1888
COOLEY J H Iva SMITH Homer, Vernie, Freda, Launa, Arlo, *Ola, *Clara   Huey  Clem 36N O5     1904
HOSTMEYER Edward T Louise SMITH Emmett, Everett   Carl 2 Bree 1 T50 Henry HOSTMEYER 1884
QUICK Walter Susan SMITH George T., James J., Benjamin F., *Porter, *Walter   Boul 1 Efrk 15 O200     1861
WALLIS I S Rosanna SMITH Ida, Lillian, *Eva, *Della, *Jesse   Cent 7 Brook 17 O145     1853
GILLMORE W E Edith  SNIDER Laura, Gladys, Dorris, Lola   Cent 4 Meri 25 T160 A E READER 1916
MEYERS Henry Mary SNYDER Hulda, Emil, *John   Shat 1 Meri 22 O193     1885
GRAY William D Louisa SOHN Bertha   Carl 5 Wheat 26 O189     1860
STINDE W H Josie SPEARS Beulah, Henry, Clarnece, Edith, Otis, Robert   Cent 4 Brook 15 T90 W H GEARY 1917
KOCH G W Fanny SPEISER Elizabeth, *William, *Emma, *Edwin   Shat 1 Meri 10 O80     1867
TRIPPEL George Tillie SPEISER Leona, Catharine, Eveline, Robert R.   Shat 1 Meri 10 O80     1881
REILMANN John G Emma SPENGLER Lavera, Paul, Howard   Bree  Bree 26 O7.5     1872
RIPPERDA Henry B Barbara SPENGLER Bernard, Eugenia, *Anna, *Josephine   Germ 1 Germ 20 O361     1854
DEFEND Arnold Lena SPENNER Arthur, Raymond   Carl 4 Meri 20 O189     1887
ATHERTON C W Anna SPERNADER Ruth, Ward, George, Helen, Howard, Evan   Cent 3 Brook 22 O60     1901
TIMMERMANN William & Son Anna  SPHILMANN Anna, Flora, Regina, Mary, Aloys   Bree 2 Bree 33 O260     1890
PHOENIX A A  Josephine SPIDEL Woodson, Lyle, Leonard Phoenix Dairy & Commer-cial Fertil- Izer Cent 7 Brook 15 O75     1882
TRAME Theodore Agnes SPIHLMAN Henry, Edwin, Lawrence, Arnold, Theodore, Eugene   Bree 2 Bree 28 T100 Kate HAAS 1876
JANSEN Clemens Mary SPIHLMANN Bernard, Christina, Alois, Antony, Leo, Alvina, August, *Joseph, *Anna   Bree 2 Bree 8 T183   NIEMEYER (Mrs) 1867
NOLLER Louis Elizabeth SPISER Fanny, Ervin, Flora, *Olive, *Arthur, *William, *Lafayette, *Barbara   Cent 4 Meri 25 O400     1868
WUEBBLES Clem Frances SPITZ Clarence, Florence, Joseph, Laverne, James   Carl 2 Wheat 35 O170     1884
HALSTENBERG William Sr. Emma SPREHE Lydia, Martin, Louis, Wilfred, Esther, Walter, Mildred, William Jr.   Cent 7 Brook 11 T120 J H FOLMER (Mrs) 1918
PRASUHN Nicholas Jennie SPREHE Mildred, Margaret   Carl  Carl 31 T150 John PRASUHN 1890
SCHNITZMEYER William Ida SPREHE Roy, Clifford   Carl 3 Lake 9 T320 William  BRINKMAN 1895
SPREHE Louis C Lillie SPREHE Elmer, Clarence   Carl 3 Lake 8 T260 George JOHNPETER 1917
SILGER William Louise STALLMANN Elfreda, Gustav, *Ida, *Clara, *Emily, *Lena, *Anna   Carl 3 Lake 4 T160 George  JOHNPETER 1900
EVERSGERD Henry Josephine STAMMAN Aloyse, Bertha, Vincent, Isabelle, Florien, Henry, Gregory, Raymond   Germ  Germ 3 O212     1880
SIMONS G W Mary STARK Melbern   Pose  Lake 5 T40 E B CROCKER (Mrs) 1867
LUEKING William Lena STEFFEN Leona, Theodore, Harold, Lester, Vera, Edwin   Cent 4 Brook 7 O70     1885
TENSMEYER Daniel H Carrie STEFFEN Irene, Larvin, Raydeen   Carl 4 Clem 14 O40     1904
BECKEMEYER Fred W Amanda STEFFENS Herbert Wade Farm Carl 5 Wheat 26 T100 Louis BECKEMEYER 1885
WIESE Charlie Matilda  STEFFENS Ervin, Roy, Clarence, Lavina, Dorothy, Agnes, Willard   Carl 2 Wheat 19 T160 William WIESE Sr. 1881
WIESE Fred Louisa STEFFENS Lester, Harold, Elva, Gladys, Lavern   Carl 5 Wheat 16 T80 Fred SANDERS 1887
LUGINBUHL Eugene Louisa STEFFINS Mary, Henry, Charlie, Louisa, *Christ, *Otto, *Martha   Tren 3 Sugar 5 O80     1900
THOLE Clements Katherine STEIMAN Joseph, Johanna, Alphonse, August, Albert, Wilbur   Tren 1 Strs 19 O117     1885
BACKES Louis A Ella STEIN John, Lorrain, Adeline, *Martha, *Clara   Carl 5 Wheat 34 T320   RUDOLPH Brothers 1895
HERMSMEYER Charles Lily STEIN Martha, Ralph, Ethel   Carl 4 Meri 7 T265 Henry HERMSMEYER 1887
STAAHHOFF Herry W Elizabeth STEINHAGEN George, Lena, *Henry, *Thomas, *Joe, *John, *Wurt, *Charlie, *Mary, *Lydia, *Martha   Tren 1 Sugar 8 O80     1914
KORTE Conrad H Mary STEINMAN Eugene, Leo, Alvin, Marcella   Bree 1 Bree 28 T120 Martin RENEKE 1880
TREFFERT Edward H Mary STENI Paul, Gladys, Carl, Marie   Shat 1 Meri 15 T150   TREFFERT Estate 1875
GARLICH Emil D Emma L STIEG Edwin H., Elmer C., Ester M.   Bree 1 Bree 9 T110 August J HOFSOMMER 1918
HAMMEL Julius G Anna STILT Eleanor   Carl 2 Wheat 21 T120 W VOGT 1886
RAUBENSTRAUCH George Mina STOCKAL Elmer, Harold, Hortense, *Dorothy, *Hilda, *George, *Emil   Bree 1 Bree 2 O146     1859
BRUNSMANN William Mary STOECKEL William Jr.., *Henry, *Otto, *Charlie, *Gusta, *Harry, *Hattie   Carl 2 Strs 25 O160     1881
HEICHELBECK August R Matilda STOECKEL Edna, *Rosa, *William, *Lizzie, *Walter, *Milda   Carl 2 Wheat 30 O172     1885
LUETJOHANN Frank H Agnes STOFF Anna, Agnes, Cla??   Tren 1 Sugar 11 T95 H J KOLTKAMP 1916
RAKERS J Albert Josephine STOFF August, George, Frank, Fritz, *Henry, *Katie, *Anna   Bree 2 Bree 18 O105.5     1886
STEIN Charles L Malley  STOKES Marguerite, Charles   Carl 4 Clem 24 T175 W HOUSEMAN 1908
POETTKER Benjamin Anna STRIEBER Ida, Alvina, Leona, Victor, Vincent, Veronica, Rose   Tren 1 Strs 31 O110     1881
POETTKER Herman Mary STRIEKER Joseph, Eugenia   Bree 2 Sugar 35 T108 H J  HOLNKAMP 1889
VAINDER Jacob Carrie STRIGLE Florence, Athell, Harriet   Tren 2 Look 4 O40     1871
WINKLER John Sr. Katherine STROOT Katherine, John, Wiliam, *Mary; George PETERS   Germ  Bree 33 O446     1873
HANKE Charles Rike STRUCK Charlie, Theodore, Martin, Eddie, *Minnie, *Emilie, *Bertha, *Emma, *Louis   Cent 4 Clem 36S O330     1870
BURMEISTER Fred Anna STUEHMEYER     Hoff  Brook 7 T108 August WOKER 1891
STRIEKER Henry C Elizabeth SUDHHOLT Vincent, Olinda, Eugene, Lawrence, Elmer   Germ 1 Germ 6 T99 Herman SUDHOLT 1884
HOLLENKAMP John Bertha SUDHOLT     Avis  Sugar 26 T160 G HOLLENKAMP 1893
WILKEN Bernard Frances SUTTHOFF Bernard   Bart 1 Germ 26 T160 Henry LOEPKER 1885
WIEDLE Fred W Tillie SWAGLER Alfred, Clifford, Louis, Herman, Lavern, Ellen   Shat 1 Efrk 33 O117     1877

 

 


 

1920 Clinton County Farmers Directory Index

Index to Abbreviations

Clinton County ILGenWeb Page

 

 

 

 

Copyright ©  2000 - 2001

The Clinton County portion of this Directory was transcribed by Laura Baumhueter Cordingley.  All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use,
without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.