The 1920 Prairie Farmerís Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders

 

 

Clinton County Illinois

 


 

Index to Abbreviations

 

A - B

 

Householder Spouse (Maiden Name Included) Children & Others Farm Name P.O. &/or R.R. # T'Ship & Sec # # Acres T/O Owned By Year
                       
ACKMANN Henry Lizzie MEYER Hilda, Alfred, *William, *Clara   Carl 2 Wade 27 T160 F A LEITZE 1858
ACKMANN William G Wilma BOTT Lucile   Beck Wade 16 T175 F A LEITZE 1885
ADAMS C A Nola WASEM Claud, Florence, Maurice   Boul 1 Efrk 12 O290     1880
ADAMS Obie Nora REYNOLDS Verna, John, Marie, Opal, Orville   Boul 1 Efrk 21 T280 R F MCADAMS 1915
ADAMS S J Caroline DAVIS *Cephas, *Harden   Boul 1 Efrk 12 O40     1882
ADAMS Wiley Anna LEMONS *Ezra, *Dolly, *Fred   Sand 2 Efrk 12 O100     1862
AHLF Claus     Henry, Dena, Grace, *William, *Edward, *Anna, *Fred, *Clara, *Julius   Cent 4 Meri 23 O320     1870
AHLF Fred Ida ROHNER Mildred, Orvil   Cent 4 Meri 25 T160 Klaus AHLF 1883
AHLF Otto Mildred JENNINGS     Boul 1 Efrk 15 T80 R C SANDERS 1895
AHLF Richard     Emma, Beulah, *George, *Arthur, *Minnie, *Charles, *Otto, *Amelia   Sand 2 Efrk 25 O80     1872
ALBERS Henry     Rosa, *Ben, *Josephine, *Herman, *Christena, *Elizabeth, *Henry; Henry ROBKE, Grandchild   Germ 1 Germ 7 T100 Rosa NIEBUR 1851
ALBERS Joseph Elizabeth BUDDE Herman, Elenora, Katherine, Leona   Germ 1 Germ 7 T95 Katherine ALBERS 1890
ALBERS Theodore Jr. Elizabeth DUMBECK Rosalie, Amanda, Adeline, Frank, Josephine   Germ 1 Germ 6 T120 Theodore ALBERS Sr. 1877
ALBERS Victor & Virgil, Brothers         Germ 21 T291 Benjamin EVERSGERD 1898 1902
ALBERS William Carrie WALLER John, Catherine, Veronica, Cecilia   Albs Germ 19 T145 Clemens WALLER 1902
ALBERTERNST George Elizabeth HOLTGRAVE Catherine, Amelia, *Henry, *Cecilia   Bree 2 Bree 29 O80     1863
ALBERTERNST John Adelheid RICHTER William, John, Victor, Dora, *Thereesa, *Joseph, Gahard, *Mary   Tren 1 Bree 6 O78     1857
ALDAG August Elizabeth RUETER     Cent 7 Lake 10 O155     1909
ALDAG Henry Minnie PLITENER Edward, Oscar, *Ida   Carl 1 Irish 17 O120     1897
ALDAG William Minnie MICHAEL Theodore, Martin   Huey Clem 26 O200     1907
ALLEN Samuel H Nellie May RICHMOND *Lesle W., *Merel A.   Carl 1 Carl 8 T120 George LAUX 1861
ALLEN T E Daisy RUSSELL Earl R., Eugene E.   Carl 1 Irish 9 O160     1881
ALLEN W H Bertha CRILEY Carl W., Mata M.   Cent 4 Meri 27 T120 Clara WILLIAMS 1862
ALLISON George E Florence HOOD Edgar L. Maple Lawn Cent 4 Brook 12 O115     1891
ALTEPETER Bernard G Rosa PETERMEYER Elizabeth, Alvin, Vincent, Rosa, Bernard, Raymond, Melvin, Seuerian   Bree Bree 28 O160     1874
ALTGILBERS Joseph     Leo, Joseph, Francis, Henry, Mary, Alphonse, Lawrence   Carl 2 Wheat 17 T160 Benjamin ALTPETER 1876
APPLE Charles Katie JONES Voneida, Lola   Carl 1 Irish 32 O170     1880
APPLE William Jeanette ALEXANDER Nellie, *Amy, *Bert, *Nora, *Charles, *Lewis, *Minnie, *Lena   Keye Irish 2 O20     1879
ARNING Gustave Martha GARRISON Lester, Wade, Wayne, Dorothy   Cent 3 Brook 23 T40 Maggie GARRISON 1912
ARNOLD Charles Eva BIGHAM Ernest, Forest, Louis, Julius, Earl   Cent 7 Brook 20 T40 A P BIGHAM 1909
ARNOLD Walter Matilda SCHROEDER Adele   Carl 2 Wade 6 T92 Cathrine ARNOLD 1889
ATHERTON C W Anna SPERNADER Ruth, Ward, George, Helen, Howard, Evan   Cent 3 Brook 22 O60     1901
BAAHLMANN Henry L Anna RENSING Anna, Lucy, Rosa, Pally, Josephine, Henry, *Mary, *Theresa   Nbad 1 Look 15 O200     1863
BACH Louis Katherine WALTERS Rose, Elizabeth, Louis, Rudolph, Leona, *Anna, *Louisa, *Cecilia   Bart 1 Sf 5 O120     1869
BACH Peter Josephine BOECKMANN Linda, Leo, Emil, Henry, Louis, Hilda, Cyril, Mary, Paul, Gregor   Bart 1 Germ 12 O151     1871
BACK Joseph, Louis, & Andrew, Brothers     Mary LODDICK, Housekeeper, Elizabeth, child of Mary   Pose Lake 8 T315, O135 James SMITH 1871
BACKES Louis A Ella STEIN John, Lorrain, Adeline, *Martha, *Clara   Carl 5 Wheat 34 T320   RUDOLPH Brothers 1895
BACKMANN Charles W Louisa LICHTENFELS Ferdinand, Edwin, Esther   Carl 2 Wheat 18 O160     1880
BACKS Robert Katie DANAMAN Robert, Elizabeth, Elmer, Melvin, Hazel   Hoff Lake 21 T95   BACK Brothers 1890
BAEHR Minnie (Mrs) Minnie HOTTES George, William, Emelia, Olinda, *Elizabeth   Nmem Look 6S O156     1877
BAER Joseph Frony METZGER Ida, Lena, Katie, *Julius, *August, *Mary, *Lizzie, *Adolph   Tren 2 Sugar 28 O150     1878
BALLANCE Roy Prudy LOGAN Dwight, Genevieve, Hiram, Leo, Luther, Roy Jr..   Boul 1 Efrk 7 T1600 J E WASEM 1918
BALLARD C C Malinda GRIFFIN *Edith, *Ralph, *Dean, *Roxy   Boul 1 Efrk 2 O80     1904
BARTH Philo Marguerite BOEING     High 4 Strs 9 T300 Joseph BARTH 1888
BARTH Rudolph Elizabeth LAGER Mary, Marguerite   Bree 1 Strs 33 T100 Elizabeth PETERMEYER 1881
BASSEN Fred Mary LOGES Martin, Henry, *Anna, *Amelia, *John, *Emma, *Louis   Hoff Lake 23E O98     1870
BAUM Newton E Della MCNEILL *Bertha, *James, *Thomas   Carl Irish 22 O102     1876
BAUM Thomas Bertha DIFFENAUER     Carl 1 Irish 22 T102 N E BAUM 1900
BAUMAN Peter Lizzie KREIDLER Richard, William, Levern, John, Joseph, Marie   Boul 1 Efrk 10 T280 Leo DETERS 1915
BAUMGARTNER John         Carl 2 Wheat 8 T400 Anna PEAK 1884
BAUMGARTNER Peter Mary RHINEHARDT Floyd C.   Carl 1 Irish 18 O66     1880
BAUMGARTNER Richard Emma GOLDSMITH Annie, John   Carl 2 Wheat 8   Anna PEAK (Miss) 1883
BEADLE William Alta JACKSON Gladys, Bessie, Irvin   Shat Meri 21 T154 Arnold KEISTER 1895
BEATY H G Sophia ALLEN Anna R.   Shat Meri 15 O24     1868
BECK Herbert Janie MUIR Thelma, John, Welsey   Tren 1 Sugar 4 T124 Jacob HEUSS 1915
BECKEMEYER August W Martha JOHNSTON Cliffton, *Clarence G.   Carl 3 Wade 27 T125 Elizabeth BECKEMEYER 1873
BECKEMEYER Frank H Martha ONKLE Alice   Beck Wade 22 O42     1879
BECKEMEYER Fred W Amanda STEFFENS Herbert Wade Farm Carl 5 Wheat 26 T100 Louis BECKEMEYER 1885
BECKEMEYER Herman A Anna PERINE     Carl 1 Irish 32 O175     1880
BECKEMEYER Louis Jacob Mary SCHMAHL   Happy Hollow Farm Carl 1 Wheat 25 T260 E BECKEMEYER (Mrs) 1882
BECKEMEYER Otto C Margaret KORTE Vincent   Carl 2 Wade 27 T160 Elizabeth BECKEMEYER 1881
BECKEMEYER William H Elizabeth WASSAM William K., Lawrence L., Alberta   Carl 1 Irish 32 T163 John PERRINE 1875
BECKER Alois & August, Brothers     Clara & Mary, Sisters   Bart 1 Sf 18 T200 Mary BECKER  
BECKER Frank Sr. Agnes WELLINGHOF Joseph, Henry, *Frank, *Elizabeth; Henrietta HUENE   Bart 1 Germ 13 O438     1865
BECKER J B Elizabeth HOLLENKAMP Nora, Emma, Leo, Alvina, Emil, Victor, Barney   Carl 3 Sf 5 O200     1873
BECKER Mary (Mrs) Mary KLEINEKORTE Eugenia, *Philip, *Antone, *Joseph, Aloyse, *August, *Clara, *Mary, *Leo   Bart Sf 18 O200     1862
BECKER Frank G Jr. Helen MEYER Lawrence   Bart Wade 31 T120 Frank BECKER Sr. 1895
BECKMANN George Lucy MEYER William   Bart 1 Sf 18   Henry MEYER 1896
BECKMANN Henry J Anna KREKE Alvin, Edward   Bree 2 Bree 32 T80 Henry BECKMANN 1886
BECKMANN John     Conrad, Alphonse, Caroline, Regina, *Fred, *Frank, *Catherine, *Henry, *Otto   Germ Germ 5 O137     1851
BEER Henry Bernedina MENSING Henrietta, Eleanora, Leona, Alvin, Edward   Bart 1 Germ 25 T140 Baptist BEER 1883
BEER John Cena HEET George Ignatz, Joseph, Aloyse, Helen, Alphonse   Bart 1 Germ 27 O150     1880
BELTTZHOOVER J W Josephine M GEIGER George, Edith, *Clara, *Anna, *Mary, *John   Sand 2 Meri 1 O80     1869
BENNETT Ansel Mabel CLARK Wayne   Boul 1 Efrk X T120 P BROWN (Mrs) 1908
BERGDOLT Dan Katie BERGDOLT     Tren 3 Sugar 4 O100     1900
BERGMANN George Mary GRAVE Anna, Frank, Ben, Alphonse, *Elizabeth, *Cathrine, *Joseph, *John, *Mary   Bart 1 Germ 25 O190     1875
BERGMANN Stephen Emma MEYERS Henry   Bart 1 Sf 18 O270     1891
BERRY J F Mary C CROCKER Celia A., J. Ivan, Clyde M.; Sarah J. CROCKER, Mother   Carl 3 Lake 8 T40 Sarah J CROCKER 1878
BERTLOTH John Mary BARTHOLOMAY     Tren 3 Sugar 32 O90     1871
BIERMAN Frank Stella A CAMPBELL Dorris, Harlan   Cent 7 Brook 22 T40 C M WARRIER 1885
BIERMAN George Minerva WARREN Elsie, Hazel, Ernest, Earl, Alonzo, Edgar, Carrol   Cent 7 Brook 20 O40     1919
BIERMAN George E Permelia FARTHING Permelia, Amos, Omer, Harold, *Susie   Cent 1 Brook 16 T20 Philip SCHMIDT 1867
BIERMAN Harry H         Cent 3 Brook 23 T10 Margaret BIERMAN 1920
BIERMAN Henry Maggie JONES     Cent 3 Brook 22 T60 Andrew SCHANEY 1860
BIERMANN William Ella REATH Bernice, Ralph   Cent 3 Brook 23 T40 G GIEHAUSEN 1892
BILLHARTY Henry F Cora LOCHES Henry, Freda, *Lena   Nbad 1 Look 22 O173.5     1867
BILLHARTY Joseph Caroline TRENKLE Orville, Joseph, Edmund, Caroline, Richard   Nbad 1 Look 21 O120     1884
BILLHARTY William Louisa RICKHER Wilbert, Harry, Edward, Arnold, Robert, Frank, Victoria, Louise, *Mary, *Amelia   Nbad 1 Look 12 O193     1866
BITTERBERG August Annie WRINGER Edward, William, Lena, August, Alvin, *Henry, *Albert, *Lizzie, Emma   Carl 2 Wheat 31 T150 G SCHONEBERG 1877
BIZOT F C     Paul A.   Cent 7 Brook 15 O6     1910
BLEISCH Adolph Lena TSCHANEN Nelson, Cletus, Raymond, Elva, *Filmer   High 4 Strs 7 O160     1911
BLEISCH Otto T     Emma BLEISCH, Sister, Theodore EWIN, Brother   Masc 1 Look 36 O180     1890
BLOEMKER William Sr.     Walter, Alvin, Emil, Edwin, Willaim Jr..   High 4 Strs 8 O150     1879
BLUMENKAMP Edwin Anna EIKHOFF Mildred   Hoff Lake 12E O106     1896
BOATRIGHT Glenn Edna BUCK Vernon N.   Carl 1 Irish 5 T140 Anna BUCK 1904
BOATRIGHT J C Sadie HATCH Irene, Virgil, Florence, *Harold   Pose Lake 18 T360   WEINBERG Brothers 1878
BOATRIGHT Jessie (Mrs) Jessie TENNYSON Fred, Tressie, Lillie, Manuel, Ona, Thelma, *Glenn, *Dott, *Alta   Carl 1 Wheat 12 T80 E R DAY 1904
BOATRIGHT William Elizabeth BERRY *John, *Frank, *Edward; Ervine, grandson   Pose Lake 19 O40     1890
BODLEY R E         Cent 4 Meri 33 O40     1876
BOEHNE Oscar Amelia KLEIBOEKER     Cent 7 Lake 15 T80 William BOEHNE 1920
BOEING Antone B Walburga HERMES     Tren 1 Strs 29 O322     1867
BOEING Benjamin Anna KOELKER Theodore, Anna, Joseph, Katharine, Henry, Dominick, Louise, *Tony, *Marguerite   Tren 1 Strs 31 O430     1868
BOEING Elizabeth (Miss)         Bree 2 Bree 7 O270     1863
BOEKER Charles Sr. Anna KRUEGER Anna, William, Ida, Dena, Henry, Charles Jr.., *Sophia   Hoff Lake 12E O79     1886
BOELLING Edward Pearl JOHNSON Lloy V., Elva, Geneva   Carl 1 Irish 18 T176   SCHAFER Brothers 1908
BOENHOFF William Wilhelmina TEBBE Alvin, Katharine   Tren 1 Strs 28 T120 Herman BEHNE 1913
BOEVING Bernard Anna JUNKER Alois, Richard, Elsie, Marie   Bart Sf 29 T80   LEOPOLD & DETERS 1889
BOEVING Elizabeth (Mrs) Elizabeth TIMMERMANN Eleonora, *Adolph, *Albert, *Hugo, *Waldemar   Germ 1 Germ 5 O80     1914
BOEVING Frank Caroline BONNER Leo, Sophia, Caroline, Frank, *Annie, *Ben, *Elizabeth, *Katie, *Ernest, *Henry, *Carl   Bart Sf 7 O26     1865
BOHNENSTIEHL Austin Edith DUNCAN     High 4 Strs 18 T80 John SCHAGE 1919
BOLLER Fred Maggie WATSCHINGER Clarence H., Lester J.   Nmem Look 33 O80     1885
BOOK Benjamin B Anna LUEBKE Ferdie, Lawrence, Elnora, Raymond   Carl 3 Sf 4 T80 Henry KAMPWERTH 1889
BORGELT Anna (Mrs) Anna WUEBBLES Theresa, Louise   Carl Wheat 36 O120     1890
BORGELT Henry Margaret SCHULTE Theo, Agnes, *Antonetta, *Stella, *Gertrude, *George, *Leo, *Hedwige   Carl Carl 24 T236 Anna PEEK 1857
BORUP H H     Arminda, Raymond, May, Hazel, Helen, Teddie, Mildred Hill Crest Cent 7 Brook 16 O146     1873
BOTT Charles Anna JACOB *Wilma, *Carl   Carl 4 Carl 17 O133     1900
BRAMMEIER Henry Emma MICHAEL Emil, Lillie, Ellis, Walter, Irma   Cent 7 Lake 15 O120     1884
BRANCH Scott Bertha FRANK Ina, Scottie, Celia, William, Leonard, Edna, Clifford   Sand 1 Meri 24 T2 Joseph KLEIN 1920
BRANDHORST Anna (Mrs)     William, Martha, Julius, Elda, Olinda, Eugene, Alphonse, Anna, *Emma, *Elizabeth, *Edward   Hoff Lake 3 O202     1904
BRANDHORST Edward C Emilie ROLTEMEYER     Carl 4 Clem 23 T160 Joseph NEVIL 1919
BRANDMEYER Henry     Mollie BRANDMEYER, Sister   Nmem Look 18 T120 Frank HARSZY 1917
BRANDMEYER Herman J Maggie EMGY Celia, Ben, Herman, *William, *Fana   Albs 1 Look 23 O220     1844
BRANDMEYER William B Minie RENSING William, Antoy, Frances, Henrietta   Albs 1 Look 14 T100 H B BRANDMEYER 1888
BRANDT Carl Bertha BOEHNING Walter, Alfred, Arnold, Agnes, Richard, Esther   Carl 5 Wheat 21 O174     1918
BRANDT Catherine (Mrs) Catherine SCHRADER John, Rosie, Christ, *Mary, *Emilie, *Lawrence, *Adam   Carl 5 Wheat 28 O180     1871
BREINER Michael Mary BROECKLING Emil, Theresa, Fred, Michale, Frank, William, Matilda   Albs 1 Look 27 O500     1874
BREUER William Christina LUKING Edna, Albert, Freda, Walter, Ester; Rosalie ARNING, niece   Cent 5 Brook 24 O40     1897
BRIGHT J L Agnes EDWARDS Harless, Orin, Dallas, Lester, David   Boul Efrk 18 O44     1884
BRINK W H Elizabeth GREIMANN Theodore, William, Arthur, Amelia, *Gustave, *Martin, *Edwin, *Clara, *Freda   Carl 3 Lake 5 T177 Oscar VULBROCK 1919
BRINK William Louisa HARKE or HANKE Lydia, *Henry, *Caroline, *Anna, *Fred, *William, *Minnie, *Bertha, *Oscar   Hoff Lake 12E O65     1878
BROCKELMEYER Lena (Mrs)     *Lena, *Frank, *Minnie, *Emma, *Anna, *William, *Reuben, *John   Pato 2 Efrk 1 O90     1913
BROECKLING Frank Louisa WOLTERS Louisa, Frank; John H. WOLTERS, Brother   Nbad 1 Look 4S T80 Mary BROECKLING 1883
BROWN Frank         Nmem Look 45 T120   WILLIAMS (Dr) 1917
BROWN H H Carrie ELIFRITZ Harvey, Edgar, Charles   Hoff Brook 8 O91     1885
BROWN Henry Eunice PRENTICE *Ella, *Edward, *Laura, *Dora, *Maine; Anna POOR, granddaughter   Carl 1 Irish 15 O50     1908
BROWN Porter W Agnes GOLDER Charles, Hattie, John, Violet, Phillip, Kenneth, Fay   Carl 1 Irish 22 O40     1882
BRUCKNE Gustave D Lizzie OPFERMANN Gustave, Edward, Albert, Louis, Nellie, Henry   Carl 5 Wheat 3 O160     1886
BRUEGGEMANN Edward Henrietta KURZ Adele   Carl 2 Wheat 28 O170     1902
BRUGGEMANN Henry Anna BASLER Verne, Fred   Carl 4 Clem 22 T210 J R CAPELLE 1873
BRUGGEMANN William     Anna LASSETOR, Sister   Carl 3 Wade 35 T88 Theodore TIMMERMANN 1868
BRUN William F Anna SCHNITZMEYER Reinhardt   Hoff Lake 12 T206 Matilda BRUN 1891
BRUNS Bernard H Mary KREKE Hemica, Alphonce, Alvin, Helen   Germ Bree 33 T81 M C BRUNS 1871
BRUNSMANN William Mary STOECKEL William Jr.., *Henry, *Otto, *Charlie, *Gusta, *Harry, *Hattie   Carl 2 Strs 25 O160     1881
BUCHELE Edward Ada EDWARDS Earl, Harold, Helen   Boul Efrk 18 O115     1878
BUCHELE Philipine (Mrs)     Anna, Joseph, George, Bertha, John, Albert, *Mary   Boul 1 Efrk 16 O80     1885
BUCKEN G W     Bernard RICHTER, Farmhand   Avis Bree 19       1875
BUDDE Frank Mary HAGEN Joseph, August, Caroline, *Frank, *Rosa, *Mary   Bree 1 Bree 15 O190     1852
BUDE Theodore B Frances DUST Joseph, Bernard, Helen, Elizabeth   Germ Germ 14 T160 Henry BUDDE 1885
BUEHLER Albert Sr. Lena KOEHNEL Albert Jr.., Rudolph, Louise, *Lizzie, *Anna, *Dora, *Emily, *Teresa, *Marie   Cent 4 Brook 12 O206     1880
BUEHLER Ernestine (Mrs)     August, Edward, Clara, *Anna, *Freda, *Emma, *Otto, *Theodore, *Max   Cent 4 Brook 12 O150     1880
BUEHLER J E Lena MERTEN Elvera, Harry   Cent 7 Brook 24 O38     1876
BUEHNE Benjamin Elizabeth HENRICHS Aloyisus, Arthur, Elnora, *Dora   Bree 1 Strs 22 O315     1866
BUEHNE Sant N Anna BECKMAN Lawrence, August, Henry, Emma, Laura, Bertha   Bree 1 Strs 28 O263     1873
BUERK Harry Sr. Lena MOEHLE Margaret, Helen, Melva, Harry Jr.., Luther   Cent 4 Brook 10 O82.5     1904
BURGER Archibald W Emma MEYER John, Minnie, Hulda, Charley, Ida   Carl 2 Bree 1 O130     1863
BURGER Archilles R Lizzie MEYER Tillie, Adelia, Lula, *Walter   Carl 2 Bree 1 O234     1861
BURGHARDT Theodore Lena RUTS Viola   Tren 1 Sugar 3 T120   EISEMEIER (Mrs) 1875
BURMEISTER Fred Anna STUEHMEYER     Hoff Brook 7 T108 August WOKER 1891
BURMEISTER Henry Minnie BULTMANN *Fred, *Mary   Cent 7 Brook 7 O80     1882
BURNSIDE John T     Emma PRATHER, housekeeper   Carl 1 Irish 29 O520     1861
BURNSIDE Robert & George, Brothers     Sallie & Mabel, Sisters   Carl 1 Irish 16 O340     1881
BUSCH Richard Mary E CLABAUGH August J., Herbert E., Raymond, Marie, Clifford R.   Carl 1 Irish 17 O80     1866
BUSCHER Benjamin J Anna WERMES Herman, Regina, John, Gregory   Bree 1 Strs 16 O134     1912
BUTLER Frank S Maude KESNER Doris, Archie, Leona   Carl 1 Carl 6 T160 James SMITH 1896
BUTLER Sarah     Martin P. BUTLER, Brother; Vera PETTIJOHN, niece   Boul 1 Efrk 8 O35     1902
BYER George Mary MUGLE Elsa, Fred, George, Henry, *Annie, *Tillie, *Nettie   Tren 3 Sugar 32 T300 Phil BASSLER 1905

 

 

 


 

1920 Clinton County Farmers Directory Index

Index to Abbreviations

Clinton County ILGenWeb Page

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright ©  2000 - 2001

The Clinton County portion of this Directory was transcribed by Laura Baumhueter Cordingley.  All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use,
without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.