The 1920 Prairie Farmerís Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders

 

Clinton County Illinois

 


 

Index to Abbreviations

 

F - G

 

Householder Spouse (Maiden Name Included) Children & Others Farm Name T'Ship & Sec # P.O. &/or R.R. # # Acres T/O

 

Owned By Year
                       
FALBE Christian Mary MILLER Christ, Robert, Marjorie, William, Agnes   Bart 1 Sf 10 O6.5     1918
FARRELL John         Carl 4 Carl 1 O40     1865
FAUKE Ferdinand Mary MENSING Ferdinand, George, Clemens, Marcella, Julia   Bart 1 Germ 24 O180     1876
FEHLKER Herman Mary LAMMERS Bernard, *Anna   Carl 3 Wade 23 T110 O80 Phillip HERZOG 1867
FEHRMANN Bernard J     Henry, August, Margaret, Mary, Regina, *John Sunny Slope Farm Bart Germ 13 O280     1859
FELDMANN Frank G Mary LAMPE Edward, Ida, Arthur, Clara, Raymond, Ferdinand, Cyrilla   Bree 2 Bree 31 O120     1884
FELDMANN Henry Mary SCHNITKER Mary, Herman, Celia, *Anna, *Katy, *Adolphina , Sister, *George, *Lizzie   Bree 2 Sugar 23 O225     1853
FELDMANN John Tracy WALTERS Henry, Barney, Fritz, Joseph, Albers, Katie *Herman   Tren 1 Sugar 11 O180     1862
FELDT Henry Anna RASHC Randolph, Eugene, Addison, Gertrude   Nbad 1 Look 10 T190   TURNER (Mrs) 1900
FELTON John E Mollie M HIRSCH Everett, Floyd, Letha, Thelma, Marian   Cent 4 Meri 35 O153     1885
FERRENCE Oscar F Lena MICHAEL     Hoff Clem 25 T200 Fred W FERRENCE 1909
FERRENCE William C Lydia RENNIGARBE Evelin, Briffina, Hubert, Wilbert   Hoff Clem 35S O120     1913
FICKS John Josephine HOH John, Richard, Helen, Elvira, Raymand   Tren 2 Sugar 33 T190 Ed HARPSTRITE 1916
FILDLER Frank Emma MANK Louis, Alma, Edward   Nbad 1 Look 9 T80 F RICHKER 1875
FIEDLER John G     Dora, Irene, Henry, Gertrude, *Cecelia   Nbad 1 Look 32 T120 William WINKLEMAN 1875
FIESELER Henry W Mary WILKER Walter, Ervin, Arthur   Carl 2 Wade 7 T178 Otto KOCH 1918
FINK Elizabeth (Mrs) Elizabeth PATHEL     Carl 3 Sf 4 O100     1870
FINLEY H J Josie CLABAUGH Harrison; W.H.H. FINLEY, Father   Keye Irish 2 O180     1873
FINLEY W C C Mary E PRENSLEY Clarence, Louis, Lester, Sadie B., *John A., *Rilla Pink   Keye Irish 3 O90     1875
FISCHER Frank B Teresa SCHRAGE Joseph, Henry, August, Frank, *Clara, *Anna   High 4 Strs 17 O200     1866
FISCHER Katherine (Mrs) Katherine KNIPP Jacob, Lela, Erna, *Augusta, *Emelia, *Oscar, *Emma   Nbad 1 Look 33 O200     1882
FISCHER Oscar J Clara RUSSUM     Nbad 1 Look 28 T100 Katherene FISCHER 1888
FISCUS M F Lena HILL Elvena   Boul 1 Efrk 12 T40 Elizabeth PRATT 1917
FISHER Charles Edna KIBE     Carl 1 Irish 19 T80 George KANDIE 1886
FISHER Mathew Jessie NORMAN Norma   Carl 1 Irish 21 T160 Bert BAUM 1889
FISHER Samuel W Jane KEWKIRK William, *Georgia, *Charles, *Mathew   Carl 1 Irish 20 O287     1858
FIX John P Josephine HOH John, Richard, Helen, Elvera, Raymond   Tren 2 Sugar 33 T190     1884
FLAHERTY William         Carl 4 Meri 7 O413     1870
FOEHNER John Emilie BAUMAN Alvina, Edna, Emilie, Edgar, *Milda   Poca 1 Strs 3 O40     1871
FOHNER Leonard Christina HETZEL Delmer, Mildred   High 4 Strs 3 O80     1866
FOPPE Fritz C Anna BECKMANN Lucile   Bree 2 Bree 31 T80 Henry FOPPE 1887
FOPPE Paul Mary WESSEL Regena, Louis, Henrietta   Bree 2 Bree 15 T109 Elizabeth BECKMAN 1890
FOPPE William J Elizabeth GAUSEPOHLE Frank, Vincent, Verena, Julianna, Eloise, Lucy, Cecelia   Bart 1 Sf 7 T95 Gertrude FOPPE 1881
FOSTER Alfred Mamie BROWN Ione, Irene, Warren   Carl 1 Irish 17 O40     1885
FRANCOIS August Jr. Rosa MERTEN Lester, Anita   Cent 4 Brook 5 T120 August FRANCOIS Sr. 1883
FRANCOIS Frank Phoebe COLLINS Harold, Glen, Roy, Ruth West View Dairy Cent 7 Brook 12 O60     1885
FREKER Bernard Katherine MUELLER Leo, *Anna, *Sophia, *Josephine, *Henry, *Mary   Germ Germ 17 O508     1845
FRENCH H B Lucy ARNOLD Russell, Harry, Lila, Lucille, *Alice, *Lena   Cent 7 Brook 10 T40 A LENZENNI  
FREUND Charles Anna KINYON Alma, Floyd, *Dora, *Malinda, *Joseph, *Clara, *Edna ,*Viola   Carl 4 Carl 20 T250 S PIROT 1913
FREY Adam C Lena ENKEMAN Eleanor, Helen   Carl 3 Carl 25 T96 Lois MEYER (Mrs) 1878
FREY Elizabeth (Mrs) Elizabeth LANG John, Harry, *Emma, Bertha   Beck Wade 16 O5     1864
FREY Fred H Myrtle ALLEN Mildred   Carl 2 Wade 22 O140     1884
FRICKER Emil Rosa JENNE Arline, Richard, Blanche   High 4 Lake 6 O160     1880
FRIEDERICH Louis J Minnie SCHWENGELS Walter, Leo, Elmer, Gertrude, Clarence, Harry, Hilda   Nbad 1 Look 18S T215   FRIEDERICH Estate 1865
FRIEDERICH Otto Clara HOFFARTH Edna, Alvin, Verena, Raymond   Nmem Look 18S T205 O FRIEDERICH (Mrs) 1907
FROHN Mary (Mrs)     Ben, George, Josephine, Caroline, Katharine, Katharine, *Henry, *Theodore   High 4 Strs 8 O80     1870
FRUEKE Frank H Catherine DIEKER Agnes, Olivia, Henry, Alphonse, Helen   Bree 2 Bree 28 T80 George HULKMANN 1881
FRUEND Henry Dora HOLLE Emma, Richard, Melvin, Lorna   Carl 4 Meri 30 O80     1903
FUEHNE Henry B Catherine BAAHLMANN Clara, Emma, Minnie, Theodore, William, Henry, Frances, Edmund, *Mary   Albs 1 Look 25 T200   COOPER (Mrs) 1871
FUHLER William G Sophia BECKMAN     Bree 1 Bree 20 T120 John FUHLER 1897
FUNKE Alois F Helen FELDEWERTH   Shoal Creek Poultry Farm Bree 1 Bree 35 T40   MARKS Estate 1873
GA? listed between Gabel and Gallatin     Linnie, John, Irene, *Lona, *Clarincy, *Olen, *Harley; Albert, granchild   Pose Lake 17 O77.5     1910
GABEL George         Nmem Look 17S O20     1918
GALLATIN Harley Rose SIMONTON Robert   Pose Lake 17 T220 Sarah J CROCKER 1910
GAMBILL T C Josephine COCHRAN Lloyd, Claud, Fern, Hazel   Boul 1 Efrk 8 O139     1920
GANZ Arthur Rosie BILLHARTZ Arthur, Esther, Norman, Lucile   Nbad 1 Look 21 T84 J BILLHARTZ 1910
GARLICH Emil D Emma L STIEG Edwin H., Elmer C., Ester M.   Bree 1 Bree 9 T110 August J HOFSOMMER 1918
GARMANN Edward Louise SCHELLENBER Edwin, Lawrence, Gilbert, Louis, Beatrice   Carl 1 Wheat 13 T90 Gust LIETZE 1882
GARNER Eleanor & Gilmore         Cent 7 Brook 15 O80     1848
GASS Joseph     Caroline GASS, Mother   Carl 1 Irish 7 T170 John ONEAL 1904
GEARY G F (Mrs)     Cecil S., Custer L., Edward P., Arden F., Lela M., *Eula B.   Cent 4 Meri 36 O100     1889
GEARY W D Lois H JOHNSON Charles, Earl, Grace, Maud, *Dwight, *James, *Blanche, *Glen   Cent 4 Brook 13 O500     1863
GEBKE Bernard     Beasy, Izadore, Regina, Antone, Frank, *John, *Bernard, *Mary   Bart 1 Sf 9 T160 J KEIME 1900
GEBKE Bernard J Jr. Elizabeth BECKER Cornelious, Norbert   Bart Germ 14 T110 Frank BECKER 1894
GEBKE Herman     Elizabeth, Sister   Bree 1 Strs 15 T100 George HENRICHS 1896
GEHRS Anna (Mrs) Anna REVERMANN Herman, Nick, Florence, Verginia, Mary, *Ben, *Elizabeth; Junior, Grandchild   Carl 1 Carl 18 T17 John COLLIER 1868
GEHRS Benjamin H Pearl KOCH     Carl 1 Carl 18   (Sexton At Carlyle Cemetery)   1893
GEIGER Alexander Josephine COOK Charles, Alex, Fred, George, Albert, William, Joseph   Huey Clem 34 T226   SCHLAFLY (Mr) 1852
GEIGER George Statia MUELLER     Sand 1 Meri 1 T130 John GEIGER 1891
GEIGER John Caroline MERTEN Walter, Adolph, *John C., *George, *Olive E.   Sand 1 Meri 1 O200     1856
GEIGER Walter & Charles (Father) Alice NEWTON Alice, Gertrude, Clifford   Carl 4 Clem 27 O40     1861
GEOFFREY Jacob H Anna HEMPEN Kathryne, Helen, Jessie   Carl 4 Clem 28 T145 Lewis GENSON 1882
GEORGY John H Willema KUHL Elizabeth, Joseph   Carl 3 Wade 32 T180 Herman HAAKE 1885
GEPHART John Anna LARR Albin, Mary, Alma   Bree 2 Bree 29 O80     1871
GERARDI George     Marie, Genevieve, Clara, Alvina, Henry   Tren 2 Look 4 O156     1874
GERLING George Minnie HEIDEMANN Alvin, Victor   Germ Bree 34 T120 Benjamin H SCHLARMAN 1891
GERLING Frank     Gertrude & George RADAMACHER   Bart Germ 13 T110 Henry GERLING 1887
GERMANN Frank Tracie ORTMAN Hobert, Edward, Leo, Leona   Gree 2 Wheat 1 T330 J B ZINK 1920
GERMANN George L Mary NORDIKE Caroline   Carl 1 Wheat 12 O117     1885
GILDIG Anton Martha POOS Earl Hillside Stock Farm Nbad 1 Look 8N T160 William POOS 1883
GILLETT Fred Lily ELDRIDGE Florence, Frances, Irene, Lawrence, Menry, Delbert, *Alice   Boul 1 Efrk 8 O40     1877
GILLEY Reuben Julia HILL Lloyd D., Maud D., John P., Reuben R., *James E.   Sand 2 Efrk 26 O160     1906
GILLMORE W E Edith SNIDER Laura, Gladys, Dorris, Lola   Cent 4 Meri 25 T160 A E READER 1916
GLASS H S Fanny HICKMAN John, Ben, Robert, *Harrison, *Henry, *George, *Rosa, *Andrew, *Shedrick, *Fanny; Thomas & Lily; Grandchildren   Carl 1 Irish 19 T285 Anna TONEY 1858
GNAEDINGER John Emma FREY Mary, Edwin, John, Freeman, Minnie, Lena, *Matilda, *Ida, *Clara   High 4 Strs 3 O120     1916
GOAD Benjamin H Maud HODSON Cecil, Gwynneth, Benita   Cent 7 Brook 21 O17     1908
GODELL George G Mary RAINLY Elsie, Harold, Lydia, Walter, Howard Mountain View Stock Farm Carl 5 Wheat 2 O90     1868
GOEBEL Frank Kate WIEGMANN Raymond   Nbad 1 Look 28S O80     1892
GOESTENKORS Elizabeth (Mrs)     Ben, Theodore, *Teresa, *Mary, *Henry; Mary HELLMANN, Grandmother   Tren 1 Strs 32 O130     1875
GOESTENKORS Stephen Anna POETTKER Frank, Edward, Alma, Albin, Vincent, Martha, Bertha, William   Tren 1 Strs 31 O90     1875
GOKESCH John Lena FISCHER *John, *Julius, *Frank, *George, *Mena   Nbad 1 Look 33 O110     1882
GOLDER Fred Agnes ORRELL *John, *Agnes, *Isaac, *Philip, *James   Carl 1 Irish 16 O80     1872
GOLDER Isaac Ruby VOGEL Mabel   Carl 1 Irish 9 T160 J W DUCOMB 1886
GOLDER John Martha BROWN Wyota, Kermit   Carl 1 Irish 22 O80     1880
GOLDSCHMIDT Henry Mary GOSSMAN Charley, Leo, Elmer, Rose, Leona   Bree Bree 2 O178     1875
GRAESSER Andrew Anna HUELSMANN Julius, Clara   Tren 3 Sugar 7 O103     1871
GRAESSER Emil Mary HUELSMANN Carl, Marie   Tren 3 Sugar 7 O103     1878
GRAPPERHAUS August Jr. Frances HUELSMANN     Bree 1 Strs 21 T180 August GRAPPERHAUS Sr. 1890
GRAPPERHAUS George Mary EMKE George, Catherine, Henry, Francis, William, Eleanor   Nbad 1 Look 34 T180 F A GOEBL 1890
GRAPPERHAUS Henry Jr. Katharine TEBBE John, Regina, Louis; Henry Sr, Father   Tren 1 Strs 20 T140 Henry GRAPPERHAUS Sr. 1882
GRASHER Frank Celia THOMAS Josephine, Adolph, Delores, Dorothy, Glendola, Joseph, Leo   Cent 4 Meri 24 T120 Adolph THOMAS 1909
GRAURE Benard Christina KORTE Bernard, Anna, Mina, Louis, Alphonso, Joseph, Antone, *Eugene, *John, *Rosa, *Margurette   Bart Sf 17 O290     1852
GRAWE Herman Agnes RIBBING John, Edward, Frances, Cecelia, Agnes   Bart 1 Germ 13 T100 John E GRAWE 1872
GRAWE John Sr. Anna DULSE Herman, *Ben, *Emma   Bart 1 Germ 13 O110     1860
GRAY G W Martha MILLS Ruby, *Nellie M., *Lewis, *Walter C.   Keye Irish 4 O125     1862
GRAY William D Louisa SOHN Bertha   Carl 5 Wheat 26 O189     1860
GRAYLING John Martha BACHES Freda, Lucile, Elbert, Oscar   Cent 7 Lake 15 T80 Richard FARRELL 1900
GREFE Ernest Sr. Louise ISENCANN Olinda, Amanda, Ernest Jr., Ida, *Louisa, *Hulda, *Theodore   Hoff Lake 14 O380     1883
GROHS Elmer Grace BUNLEY Chester, Joseph   Nmem Look 16S T12 William LUTZ 1919
GROHS Philip J Elizabeth EBERT Ella, Elsie, Albert, Philip, George, *William, *Henry, *Anna, *Louisa, *Katy, *Elmer, *Freda   Nbad 1 Look 16S O87     1909
GROSS Frank Anna LANGHAUSER Rosina, Irene, Walter Gross Home- stead Bart 1 Sf 5 O160     1867
GROSS Jacob Mary LIST Alois, Helen   Bart 1 Sf 16 O100     1869
GROSS Joseph Menia LIST Philip, Julius, Frances, Bertha, Elsie, Albert   Bart 1 Sf 9 O40     1861
GROSS Nicholas Kathryne HENPER Joseph, Clarence, Kathryne, Leo, Henry, Frank, Nick, Madaline, Lillian, Marcella   Bart 1 Sf 9 O100     1863
GROTE John G Matilda HEIDORN Raymond, *Arthur, *Walter, *Alma   Huey Clem 15 O200     1920
GUBSER Edward Katharine KREMER Barbara, *Henry, *Walter, *Nicholas, *Karl   Carl 1 Irish 4 O310     1868
GUELDIG John C Anna HOFFARTH Philip, Cecilia, Charles, Helen, Eleanore, Lucile   Nmem Look 5S T116 Henry WEAVER 1860
GULLICK L C Myrtle WHEELAN     Shat Meri 21 O80     1884
GUTZLER Louisa (Mrs)     Oscar, Walter, Valentine, Rudolph, *John, *Fred, *Clara, *Minnie, *Lulu, *Freda, *Paul   Cent 7 Brook 23 O40     1913
 

 

 

 


 

1920 Clinton County Farmers Directory Index

Index to Abbreviations

Clinton County ILGenWeb Page

 

 

 

 

Copyright ©  2000 - 2001

The Clinton County portion of this Directory was transcribed by Laura Baumhueter Cordingley.  All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use,
without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.