The 1920 Prairie Farmerís Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders

 

 Clinton County Illinois

 


 

Index to Abbreviations

 


N - Q

 

Householder Spouse (Maiden Name Included) Children & Others Farm Name P.O. &/or R.R. # T'Ship & Sec # # Acres T/O Owned By Year
                 
NAPIER Isaac Lizzie ZICK Dorothy, Bernard   Cent 4 Brook 5 T73 August FRANCOIS 1916
NATTIER George Sadie NICHOLS Vivian, Rufus, William, Vernie, Dale, Violet   Boul 1 Efrk 3 O160     1905
NEFF John Cora FARTHING Norman, Thorn, Mancel, Raymond   Cent 3 Brook 23 O40     1875
NEHRT August Alvina PRIES Oscar, Clifford, Elmer, Welma   Carl 4 Clem 27 T160 H STRIVER 1918
NETEMEYER Frank M Mary HEIMANN Henry, Martha, Marcella   Albs Look 12 T80 Gerhard NETEMEYER 1884
NETEMEYER Joseph Fances HERKENKEMPER Louise, Clara, Matilda, Veronica, George, Ivy, Dorothy, Bertha, Edward, Joseph   Albs Look 11N O180     1872
NETEMEYER Otto H Katherine ROLVES Caroline, Alvin, Cecelia   Albs Look 12 T120 Gerhard NETEMEYER 1883
NETTEMEYER Henry         Bree 2 Bree 30 T91 Bernard NETTEMEYER 1863
NETTEMEYER Joseph Mary PEEK Rosa, Otto, Bernard, Bernardine   Avis Bree 19 O100     1860
NETTLES Adam Janie GOLDER     Carl 1 Irish 30 T95 Kate NETTLES (Mrs) 1869
NETTLES Charles Martha JONES Josephine, Lloyd, Pearl, Minnie, Herbert, Fern, Bertha, Hazel, Sylva, Ervin   Carl 1 Wheat 36 O120     1875
NETTLES Edward Alice BROWN Martha, Ross, Joshua, Darius, Clifford   Carl 5 Wheat 12 O110     1873
NETTLES G W Mary N COCHRAN Arthur, James, Elizabeth, Cora, Edna, Stella, Charles, *Emma, *John, *Walter, *Anna, *Bessie, *Ruth   Boul 1 Efrk 29 O180     1861
NETTLES Kate (Mrs)     William, Ruby, Harold, *Jessie, *Adam, *Mary   Carl 1 Irish 30 O200     1868
NETTLES Walter A Sophia HANSEN Walter Jr., Orville, Wilma, Bernice   Carl 4 Efrk 31 T160 Casper KRONE 1890
NEUMAN Fred Barbara HOCHULEY Fred Jr., Ida, Frank   Carl 5 Wheat 5 T160 Gus JENNE 1892
NICHOLS R W Gustie MEADOWS Gerald, Delpha, *Sadie, *Cyrus   Boul 1 Efrk 12 O62     1905
NICOLAY J L Anna SCHLICHTMANN Thomas E., *Chrissie, *Adolph W., *John L.; Bessie CHAPMAN, Virginia, wife and child of Thomas The Mound Farm Shat 1 Meri 14 O190     1863
NIEBER Joseph H Anna HUELSMANN Joseph, Elizabeth, Anna   Bree 2 Bree 27 O120     1871
NIEMANN Joseph A Anna PEEK Henry, August, Bertha, Aloys, John, Vincent   Bree 2 Bree 16 O120     1865
NIEMEYER Otto Katherine BUEHNE Henry, Josephine, Katherine, *Fred, *William, *Mary, *Lizzie   Bree 1 Bree 11 O276     1890
NOE Charles E     Audrey, Merwin, Harold   Carl 1 Irish 10 O40     1868
NOLLER Arthur Lottie KEISTER Lewis   Sand 1 Meri 1 O80     1883
NOLLER Charles Gertrude BELL Katharine, Carl, Marguerite, Ora, Lena, Norman   Cent 4 Meri 36 O80     1877
NOLLER Lafayette Blanche QUICK     Cent 4 Meri 28 O80     1895
NOLLER Louis Elizabeth SPISER Fanny, Ervin, Flora, *Olive, *Arthur, *William, *Lafayette, *Barbara   Cent 4 Meri 25 O400     1868
NOLTE August Sr. Elizabeth DAUM Edna, August Jr., Clara, Henry, Anna, William   Carl 4 Efrk 31 T210 William WEDEKEMPER 1892
NORDHAUS John Mary HOLTMANN Henry, Joseph, Edward, Veronica, Marcella, *Elizabeth, *Frances   Germ 1 Germ 16 O230     1869
NORDIKE Henry Amelia LAUX Marie   Carl 1 Irish 17 T18 Lizzie NORDIKE 1896
NORDMAN John     Fred, Lizzie, Frank, Joseph, *Minnie     Bree 24 O80     1867
NORDMANN Benjamin Mary SCHROER Frank, Emma, Elizabeth, Ben Jr., *Katharine   Bree 1 Strs 20 O121     1871
NORMAN Claud S Liilian M CLARK     Carl 1 Irish 5 O120     1878
NORMAN Richard L Laura ESCHLEMANN Pearl, Lloyd, Josie, *Alta, *Golda, *Ruby, *Jesse   Carl 1 Wheat 24 O120     1867
NOTHAUS Aloysius J Emma NETTLES Gertrude, Herbert, Verena, Isabelle Nothaus Homestead Carl 4 Clem 14 T264 O60 Mary NOTHAUS 1886
NOTHAUS Anthony B Nellie NICHOLS     Carl 4 Clem 24 T115   NOTHAUS Brothers 1890
NOTHAUS Henry A Bertha DIEKEMPER   Pecan Ridge Dairy Farm Carl 4 Clem 16 T100 O40   MAHER & DARRELL 1882
NOTTMEYER Henry Emma REUTER Paul   Hoff Lake 23E T225 Anna BUENING 1915
OLLIGES Henry Helena MUELLER Joseph, Elizabeth, Nicholas, *Benjamin, *Mary, *Emma, *Annie, *Lena   Bart 1 Germ 34 O120     1865
ONEAL John J Lena BUCHLE Pearl, Emma, Lena   Boul 1 Efrk 13 T120 Jake SCHAUBERT 1878
ORILEY Mary (Mrs) Mary LAGANT Irene, *Ernest   Carl 5 Wheat 4 O160     1900
ORRELL Charles E Bertha LEWIS Fern, Mae, Charles   Boul 1 Efrk 4 O61     1898
ORRELL Claude A Mary BUECHLE Earl   Boul 1 Efrk 22 T450 G W CARTER 1899
ORRELL G W Hattie BENNETT George, Grace Need More Stock Farm Carl 1 Irish 27 O360     1908
ORRELL Theodore Sr. Mary WILEY Theodore Jr., John, *Charles, *Susie, *Lura, *Ella, *Claud, *George, *Anna   Boul 1 Efrk 4 O40     1898
ORSCHELL John N Gertrude SCHNIDER Mary, Flora, Fred, John, Raymond, Elsie, Gertrude, Beatrice, Walter   Albs Look 3N T182   TURNER Farm 1900
ORTMAN Frank S Anna DETERS Caroline, Leopold, Irene, Walter, Vincent   Carl 5 Wade 2 T240 Leopold DETERS 1905
ORTMAN John Dott BOATRIGHT     Carl 1 Irish 19 T117   ASHERMAN (Mrs) 1893
ORTMANN Joseph Marguerite WILKEN Zelma, Mildred   Carl 1 Irish 18 T160 Fred SCHLAFLEY 1913
OTTENSMEIER Louisa (Mrs)     Frank, Leo, Henry, Elizabeth, Louisa, *Rosa, *Mary, *Teresa, *Ben, *Herman   Bree 1 Strs 23 T240   SCHUMACHER Estate 1870
PALM Otto Anna GROTE Esther, Erwin, Paul, Albert, Alvin   Cent 4 Clem 36S T40 August PALM 1878
PARSON H Isam Merel ALLEN     Carl 3 Carl 30 T160 John PARSON 1891
PARSON John B Nancy MILLER *Isam   Carl 3 Carl 36 O160     1863
PATHLEAL Samuel Florence PITTS *Lloyd, *Herschel   Bart 1 Sf 10 O114     1863
PAULSMEYER Henry Minnie WESSEL Richard, Olinda, Flora   Cent 7 Lake 13E O120     1880
PEEK John C Theresa KAMPWERTH Joseph, August, Marie, Gerhard   Bree 1 Bree 19 O130     1880
PELTIS Anna (Mrs) Anna MEYER Mary, Benjamn, Herman; Mary MEYER, Mother   Carl 2 Wade 3 T240 Levie BECKER 1878
PENDERGRASS Manard Anna MILLER Samuel Pendergrass   Bree 2 Bree 2 T80 Aug HOFSUMMER 1846
PEPPENHORST Benjamin Frances RENSING Viola, Cleophas   Carl 5 Wheat 15 T160 H HILGEMANN 1875
PEPPENHORST John Philipina FRYE Frank, Helen, *John, *Edward, *Katie, *Emma   Beck Wade 28 O156     1850
PEPPENHORST Peter J     Matilda, Sister   Carl 1 Carl 5 T139 Mary PEPPENHORST (Mrs) 1884
PERCHBACHER Charles Clara GROLLE Verna, Arnold, Cleo, Homer   Tren 1 Sugar 5 T80 Rosa PERCHBACHER 1916
PETERS Henry Elizabeth GEBHART John, Anna, Benjamin, Frank, Joseph, Martha, Alphonse, Leona, Elenora, Regina   Carl 2 Wade 4 T140 J KLUTHO 1869
PETERS Henry C Anna RAKEL Mary, Elizabeth, Margaret, Frederica, Anna, Clemens, Bernard   Avis Sugar 25 O120     1864
PETERS Herman G     Rosa   Bree 2 Bree 31 T80 Anna PETERS 1875
PETERS Oscar Anna SCHMITT Zelda   Tren 2 Sugar 18 T80 Fred MUGLE 1918
PFISTER Christ Melina COBRIST Alice, Cornelia   Bree 1 Strs 11 T180 Rudolph PFISTER 1917
PFISTER Edward Selma SENN Alberta, Alvin   High 4 Strs 17 T140 John WILDI 1885
PFISTER John Leah ZOBRIST Leta, Harold, Verna, Arline, Milton   High 4 Strs 8 O120     1881
PHILIPS Earl C Freda REITERMANN Rea Mae, Ruby Louise   Cent 4 Brook 3 T100 C S PHILIPS 1919
PHILIPS Monroe Maud GARRITSON Burnham GARRISON, nephew   Cent 7 Brook 18 T150 O W WATTS 1882
PHILIPS Olin L Stella CHAPPLE Earl; C. S. PHILIPS Father   Cent 4 Brook 4 T140 C S PHILIPS 1918
PHILLIPS Edward H Selma BEUTLER Orville   Bree 2 Bree 7 T96   PHILLIPS Estate 1883
PHOENIX A A Josephine SPIDEL Woodson, Lyle, Leonard Phoenix Dairy & Commercial Fertil- Izer Cent 7 Brook 15 O75     1882
PHOENIX G K Enola SEUFERT Keith, J. .W Phoenix Dairy Cent 7 Brook 14 O143     1895
PIGG J W Katie WURM     Boul 1 Efrk 9 O134     1897
PIGG W A Jennie BREMMER Grace, *Nano, *Scott, *Lowden   Sand 2 Efrk 24 O140     1869
PINGSTERHAUS Benjamin Josephine HERMELING William, Minnie, Barney, Helona, Vincent, Aloysus   Bart 1 Germ 27 O137     1878
PINGSTERHAUS Henry F Louisa SCHLEPER Cecila   Bree 2 Bree 32 T80 M PINGSTERHAUS 1886
PINGSTERHAUS Herman H Anna SCHLEPER Katie, Mary   Germ Bree 32 T80 M PINGSTERHAUS 1882
PINGSTERHAUS William J Agnes WELLINGHOBB     Germ Bree 29 T98 William PINGSTERHAUS 1892
PITTS B H Belle THORP Eda, *Maurice, *Bryan, *Earl, *Raymond   Cent 4 Brook 10 O80     1918
POETTKER Benjamin Anna STRIEBER Ida, Alvina, Leona, Victor, Vincent, Veronica, Rose   Tren 1 Strs 31 O110     1881
POETTKER Henry J     Paul, Anita, Evelyn   Tren 1 Strs 19 T155 George SCHUMACHER Estate 1885
POETTKER Herman Mary STRIEKER Joseph, Eugenia   Bree 2 Sugar 35 T108 H J HOLNKAMP 1889
POIROT Marsel F Margaret ACKERMANN Alvin   Carl 3 Wade 35 T192 Sarah SHARP 1911
POLLMANN Benjamin H Elizabeth WOLTERS Regina, Leona, Alvina   Carl 2 Wheat 19 T140 H H POLLMANN 1881
POLLMANN Henry Maggie RILEMANN Fritz, Henry, Benjamin, Katherine, *Antone, *Rosa, *Lizzie   Germ Bree 34 T80 John WINKLER 1891
POTTHOFF John Anna GERLING Arlene E., Anna M.   Cent 4 Brook 9 O200     1886
POTTS Benjamin Georgia FISHER Marie   Keye Irish 2 O5     1885
POTTS David Katharine COLEMAN *Cyrus, *Louisa, *Benamin, *Henry   Carl 1 Irish 9 O40     1856
POTTS George (Mrs)     Ellen, Melvin, Lena, Merle, Howard, Iona, Grace, George, *William, *Nellie, *Mattie   Carl 1 Irish 11 T120 John T WELCH 1893
POTTS Wiley Martha COOPER Dewey, Hazel, Herbert, *Alva, *Ira, *Warren, *Hattie, *Orville   Carl 1 Irish 22 T50 John DAVIDSON 1865
PRASUHN Albert Katie FREY Harold, Lenora, Erna, Virginia   Carl 3 Carl 31 T150 John PRASUHN 1890
PRASUHN John Louisa RETZBACH Nick, *Albert   Carl 3 Carl 31 O530     1890
PRASUHN Nicholas Jennie SPREHE Mildred, Margaret   Carl Carl 31 T150 John PRASUHN 1890
PRATT G W Lucy MORRIS John, Frank, *Ethel   Boul 1 Efrk 9 O75     1875
PRICE J P May PEAK     Boul Efrk 20 O500     1868
PRIESHOFF William, Benjamin, Henry, John, Peter, Brothers     Elizabeth, Sister   Carl 2 Wade 8 T240 Gerhard HOLTGRAVE 1882
PRUEHSNER Martin F Emma SIEVER Wilbert, Alfred, Orville, Helen   Carl 2 Wheat 32 T150 Robert FLADER 1902
QUICK A L Lura ORRELL Lela M., Burl, Dale   Boul 1 Efrk 9 T40 J W QUICK 1890
QUICK Frank W Carrie QUINN Iva, Dwight   Carl 5 Wheat 32 T120 Phillip SCHAEFFER 1890
QUICK G M Lillie MORGAN Gerald, Helen, Mary, Boyd, *Guy Fairview Farm Sand 2 Efrk 25 O377     1873
QUICK George V Ida M WILLIAMS Martha M., *Lawrence K., *Lucile C.   Cent 4 Brook 8 O130     1867
QUICK Guy L         Boul 1 Efrk 27 T200 Mary FAUGHT 1899
QUICK James R Daisy JONEN Roscoe, Milton, Paul, Dorris, Dorothy, Genelle, *Grace Cedar Hill Dairy Farm Cent 7 Brook 9 O120     1865
QUICK John Luella BROOKS Howard, Selma, Eunice, *Bert, *Blanche   Boul 1 Efrk 23 O241     1864
QUICK Walter Susan SMITH George T., James J., Benjamin F., *Porter, *Walter   Boul 1 Efrk 15 O200     1861

 

 

 


 

1920 Clinton County Farmers Directory Index

Index to Abbreviations

Clinton County ILGenWeb Page

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright ©  2000 - 2001

The Clinton County portion of this Directory was transcribed by Laura Baumhueter Cordingley.  All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use,
without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.