The 1920 Prairie Farmerís Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders

 

Clinton County Illinois

 


 

Index to Abbreviations

 

S

 

Householder Spouse (Maiden Name Included) Children & Others Farm Name P.O. &/or R.R. # T'Ship & Sec # # Acres T/O Owned By Year
                 
SANDERS Dwight Violetta HUFFMAN Virginia   Boul 1 Efrk 9 T60 C N HUFFMAN 1896
SANDERS Edward, Henry, Louisa, (Estate)     Augusta VOGT, Mother   Carl 2 Wheat 29 O265     1860
SANDERS John F Lizzie JENNE Alvin, Etna, Roy, Freeman   Carl 2 Wheat 7 T80 Emil JENNE 1913
SANDERS R C Addie CAMERON Minzo, *Fred, *Dwight, *Claud, *Linda   Boul 1 Efrk 4 O432     1896
SANDMANN John     (Cf: Henry HORSTMAN)   Bart 1 Germ 33 O150     1878
SANTEL Elizabeth (Mrs) Elizabeth WALTERS Tony, Elizabeth, *Mary, *Frank, *Henry, *Lucas, *Clara   Albs 1 Look 26 O160 Elizabeth SANTEL 1893
SANTEL Emil H Mildred MCDRATH   Cottage Hill Albs Look 3N T80 G H SANTEL 1893
SANTEL Fred Elizabeth [Helen ] BERENSEN [ARENTSEN]     Albs 1 Look 23 O98     1877
SANTEL George H Theresa MIDDENDORF Dorothy, Veronica, Bernard, Edwin   Albs 1 Look 24 O160     1883
SANTEL John Mary KOLLMAN Joseph, Bernard, Clemens, John   Albs 1 Look 35 O250     1870
SANTEL Lucas Matilda BROCKLING Raymond, Robert, Norbert   Nbad 1 Look 28 T80 Elizabeth SANTEL 1890
SANTEL Phillip O Minnie KAULIN Delmond, James   Nbad 1 Look 10N T120 G H SANTEL 1889
SAUTMAN William Anna HEMPEN     Carl 1 Irish 31 T180 Herman SANTMAN Sr. 1887
SAUTMAN William Ellen MURPHY Edward, Helen, Gertrude, Theodore, Catharine, Irene   Carl 2 Wade 3 O340     1858
SCHAEFFER Louis N Celia BECKMAN John, Victor; Nick SCHAEFFER, Father   Bart Sf 6 T119   ROHR Estate 1882
SCHAFER Carl Sarah RANZ Esther, Ruth, Lydia, Julia   Tren 3 Sugar 17 O102     1913
SCHAFER Vincent P Bernadine LUEPKE   Fairview Heights Carl 4 Carl 20 T120 Elizabeth SCHAEFER (Mrs) 1895
SCHAUBERT Frank B Bertha HEINZMAN Harold, Viva, Byrl   Boul 1 Efrk 34 T80 G J MUTCHLER 1885
SCHAUBERT George W Louise THOMAS Cecelia, Evelyn, Martha, Aline, Thomas J.   Shat 1 Meri 11 T186 Mary THOMAS 1879
SCHAUBERT Henry Matilda HEINZMAN Ralph, Clarence, Ervin   Boul 1 Efrk 26 O80     1875
SCHAUBERT Herman H Bertha M KOCH Hubert, Naomi   Sand 2 Meri 1 T80 William F WEIDLE 1888
SCHEMEL John Mary FICKER John Jr., Mary, Elizabeth, Katie, Christ, Herman, *Annie, *Lena   Bart 1 Sf 6 O111     1868
SCHERER Edward Viola SCANNEL Lenola, Edna, Orville, Venita; Ciperian SCHERER, Father   Boul 1 Efrk 34 T80 Ciperian SCHERER 1881
SCHIERMAN Fred Anna LUEBBERS     Carl 1 Carl 7 T80   RUSSELL (Dr) 1891
SCHIERMAN George Elizabeth GIESTON Aloys, Ferdinand, *George, *Fred, *August, *Anna, *Henry, *Johanna, *Frances   Carl 2 Wade 11 T240 Marion SMITH 1858
SCHIERMAN George Jr. Frances KELLERMAN     Carl 5 Wheat 35 T150   MARLANDT (Mr) 1910
SCHIRIEBER Otto A Minnie SCHNEIDER Arthur, Helen   Carl 4 Clem 13 O162     1900
SCHLARMAN Benjamin H Eugenia ALBERS Isabel, Loretta, Eugene, Alice, Carl   Germ Bree 34 T200 O120 B J SCHLARMAN 1874
SCHLAU Henry G Katharine B DORNRATH Pauline K., Henry C., Lillian A.   Cent 7 Brook 15 O65.5     1917
SCHLAU Richard A     Lillian C., *Henry G., *Charles E., *Richard P.   Cent 7 Brook 15 O28     1917
SCHLEPER Benjamin J Katherine REVERMANN Herman, Katy, Mary, Joseph, Rosa, *Henry, *Anna, *Benjamin J., *Louisa   Bree 1 Bree 2 T195 Frank SCHUETLE 1882
SCHLEPER Henry Kathryne RAKERS Antoniuus, Bernedine, Josephine, Alphonse   Tren 1 Bree 6 T71   HOFSOMMER (Mr) 1888
SCHLICHTMAN Charles Bertha BAUER Kathryn, Glenn   Shat 1 Meri 11 T160 John SCHLICHTMAN 1891
SCHLICHTMAN John Caroline SIGLINGER Harry, Fred, Minnie, May, *Nettie, *Anna, *Charles   Shat 1 Meri 14 O330     1868
SCHLOTT Bernard J Catherine ZACHARY Barbara, Arthur, Helen, Bernard, *Margaret   Bart 1 Sf 16 O197     1873
SCHMAHL August Ella FORD *Barbara, *Mary, (*?)John, *Zenobia   Carl 5 Wheat 26 O134     1869
SCHMIDT Frank Gertrude LIBERTT Theresa, Aloys, Fred, Andrew, *Henry, *Joseph, *George   Bree 2 Sugar 24 O73     1870
SCHMITT George W Lizzie DRESS George   Tren 1 Sugar 9 T200 George A EMIG 1898
SCHMITT Joseph Mary JOHNSON     Keye Irish 11 O120     1875
SCHMITT Wendell J Rosa GUTTERSOHN Hilda   Tren 1 Sugar 9 T200 George A EMIG 1896
SCHMITT William A Louisa EBLE     Tren 2 Look 6N T135 August EBLE 1894
SCHMITZ John Anna AHLF     Cent 7 Brook 14 O44     1892
SCHMITZ Louis Cora MCGUIRE Celesta, Wayne   Cent 4 Brook 2 O80     1893
SCHNEIDER Arthur F Irene SEYER     Nbad 1 Look 19 T140   CORMICK (Dr) 1891
SCHNEIDER Fred Elizabeth HITTAS Leo, *Winifred, *Lucile   Carl 5 Carl 24 O114     1908
SCHNEIDER George R         Carl 5 Wheat 27 T90 George SCHNIEDER 1886
SCHNEIDER Louis Minnie BUSEKRUS Oliver   Carl 4 Meri 6 T145 Minnie SCHNEIDER 1913
SCHNIEDER Henry Verena POEHLER Henry POEHLER, Brother   Carl Irish 31 T142 Henry POEHLER 1895
SCHNITZMEYER August Sophia KRACHT Edward, Martin, Mabel, *Henry, *Emma, *Louis, *Anna, *Johanna   Hoff Brook 6 O185     1882
SCHNITZMEYER William Carrie KLUTH Albert, Adelia, Arthur, Edwin, *John, *William, *Walter, *Ida, *Bertha   Cent 4 Meri 31 O180     1870
SCHNITZMEYER William Ida SPREHE Roy, Clifford   Carl 3 Lake 9 T320 William BRINKMAN 1895
SCHOENE Julius W Lucy KULLMANN Esther, Katherine, Amelia, *Wesley B.   Tren Sugar 18 O50     1895
SCHOENFELD Martin Mary TRULKEN Bernard, Cecilia   Bree 1 Bree 29 O180     1860
SCHOMAKER Benjamin Mary HORSTMANN Veronica, Johanna, Marie   Bart 1 Germ 34 T100 Frank SPREHE 1872
SCHOMAKER Benjamin     Henry, William, Bernard, John, Elizabeth, Edward, Bernadina, *Joseph   Carl 5 Wade 2 O477     1881
SCHOMAKER George H Frances HAUKAP Anton, Alice   Bree 2 Bree 30 T110 Mary MARKUS 1882
SCHOMAKER Joseph Pauline LUEBBERS     Carl 5 Wade 2 T180 Ben SCHOMAKER 1889
SCHONHOHFF Herman Dena HAWRATH Maria, Virginia, Antoinett, Clarence, John; Katie SCHONOFF, Sister   Bree 2 Sugar 28 O107     1880
SCHRADER Henry F Clara WILSON May, Arthur, Cleo, Philip, Viola, Alfred, Fred, Edwin, *Roy   Nmem Look 5S T144 Peter KEHER 1911
SCHRAGE Benjamin Mary GOESTENKORS Ferdinand   Bree 1 Strs 28 T120 Henry SCHRAGE 1892
SCHRAGE Frank Elizabeth TEBBE Frank, William, Amelia, Albin, Irene, *Elizabeth, *Fred, *Celia   Tren 1 Strs 31 O400     1868
SCHRAGE Fred Dora BUEHNE Elsie   High 4 Strs 5 T120 Frank SCHRAGE 1894
SCHRAGE Henry Katharine SCHUMACHER Helen, Katie, Theodore, Edward, *Anna, *Teresa, *Benjamin   Tren 1 Strs 29 O295     1868
SCHRAGE John Caroline KRUEP Antone, Agnes, Louis, Alphonse, Josephene, *Herman, *John, *Rosa, *Mary, *Emma   Bree 1 Strs 21 O362     1867
SCHRAGE Joseph Anna HOFF Dorothy, Hedwig, August, Anna, Leonard, Otto, Joseph, Regina, *Clara, *Bernadine   Tren 1 Strs 31 O160     1871
SCHREMPP Fred W Anna RIEKEN Kenneth, Virginia, Sylvester   Nbad 1 Look 24 T113   FRANKLE (Mr) 1885
SCHREMPP John, Edward, Brothers     Minnie, Sister   Nbad 1 Look 24 O150     1873
SCHRIEBER Ernest     Martha, *Pearl, *Ollie   Carl 4 Clem 24 O120     1905
SCHROEDER August Sr. Louisa BUCKHOLZ August Jr., Julius, *Emma, *Minnie, *Mary, *John   Hoff Lake 24E O276     1859
SCHROEDER Conrad J Freda HEITHOUS Lydia, Melvin, Raymond, *Stella, *William   Bree 1 Bree 10 O130     1857
SCHROEDER Edward Adelia BURGER Edward, Emma, *Freda, *Tillie, *Chester; Lester, Grandchild   Bree Strs 36 O80     1892
SCHROEDER George F         Bart Germ 11 T100 Frank SCHROEDER 1893
SCHROEDER Henry Carolina EILERS Francis, Alvena, Laurentina, Frank   Bart Germ 12 T100 Frank SCHROEDER 1891
SCHROEDER Henry Sr. Marie HEINECKE Esther, Hattie, Ruth, Henry   Tren Sugar 19 O73     1901
SCHROEDER John E Mary HUENE Monica, Bart, Raymond, Louis, Richard, Virgil, John, Arnold, Lawrence   Bart 1 Germ 12 T100 O40 Frank SCHROEDER 1880
SCHROER Antone Anna WALBERG Frank, Rosa, Joseph, Antone, *Amelia, *Anna, *Frances, *Ben, *Lizzie   Bree 2 Strs 32 O170     1868
SCHROER Bernard F Theresa ALBERTERMST Adella, Mary, Ferdinand, Oscar, Arthur   Bree 2 Bree 5 O158     1883
SCHUBERT Albert Jennie HUNT Rhoda, *Clarence Maple Hill Farm Carl 5 Wheat 3 O182     1867
SCHUBERT Louis J Mattie POTTS Dorothy May   Carl 5 Wheat 9 T160 Amelia SCHUBERT (Mrs) 1895
SCHUBERT William Eliza BASSLER Reinhold, Philip, Clara, Norma   Masc 1 Look 6S T190 Fred MANN 1885
SCHUCHMANN George G Philipena FREY Elmer, Sadie, Mabel, Harvey, Carlyle, *Walter, *Louisa, *Edwin   Carl 3 Carl 30 O146     1867
SCHUCHMANN John Sarah LOCKWOOD Clinton, Midred, George, *Charles, *Harold, *Lillian   Pose Lake 9 T160 Fred VOGEL 1867
SCHUCHMANN Louis     Irene, Glenn; Daisy BRUNNER   Carl Wade 11 T140 Susan BRUNNER 1881
SCHUETTE Frank Caroline LUBER Francis G., Peter A.; Caroline LUBER, Mother   Bree 1 Strs 29 O1000     1877
SCHULTE Albert Anna HOLLENKAMP Albert, Walter, Lucile   Carl 3 Carl 30 T160 John ROBINSON 1880
SCHULTE George J Christina BECKMAN     Germ 1 Look 1N T100 Anna SCHULTE (Mrs) 1893
SCHULTE Herman Lena SIMER William, Elnora   Bree 1 Bree 14 T150 H KRUEP 1883
SCHULTE Herman H Christina SCHONHOFF Matilda, Sedona,*Bernard H.   Bree 1 Strs 22 T144 Anna PEEK 1871
SCHULTE John Kate WELAG Eugene, Alphons, Edwin, Joseph, Elmer, *Frances   Tren 1 Sugar 15 T155 M HESTZEL 1868
SCHULTE Joseph Mary HOUSTEDDE Leotas   Beck Bree 24 T175 Otto KOCH 1885
SCHULTE Joseph H         Carl 2 Wade 15 T80 George SCHULTE 1888
SCHULTE William J Urusula KEOLKER William, Minnie, Theresa, Margaret, Helen, *Theodore   Carl 3 Carl 31 T80 Porter BROWN (Mrs) 1870
SCHUMACHER Gerhard Amelia HOLTGRAVE Elizabeth, Edwin   Tren 1 Strs 20 T180 Ben SCHUMACHER  
SCHUMACHER J B Mary SCHUETTE Clara, Mamie, Frances, Irene, Alvin, *Gerhard, *Josephine, *Joseph, *Anna   Tren 1 Strs 20 O280     1860
SCHUMANN Charles Loua M GALLATTIN Rosa D. Pose Pose Lake 7 T40 J F BERRY 1896
SCHWARTZ Benjamin Anna KEHRER Frances, Lawrence   Nbad 1 Look 29 T120 Pete KEHRER  
SCHWARZ Henry Anna KAMPWERTH     Tren 1 Sugar 11 T80 J FELDMANN 1885
SEEFELDT Gustav B Elizabeth SCHUBERT William Wood-land Farm Nbad 1 Look 3N O248     1896
SEEFELDT William Carrie ALFELDT Elvera, Margaret, Mildred Broad View Tren 2 Sugar 33 O120     1890
SEELHOEFER Henry Elizabeth DUST Anna, Julia, Tony, Bertha, Aloys, Alfred, Bernard, Henrietta   Carl 5 Wheat 5 T120 M BRUNT 1907
SEIBERT Herman F Stella BRYAN     Germ 1 Look 1N T94 Benjamin FOPPE 1915
SEIFFERT Bernard Frances LAKE Louis, Irene   Carl 1 Irish 29 T195 Richard BURNSIDE 1880
SEMLE Jacob Mary HUGGINS Ida, Ola, Ora   Cent Brook 20 O40     1860
SENDT William Margaret BRABENDER William, Bernard, Margaret, Herman, *Ella, *Henry   Nbad Look 16N T160 Charles HARPSTRITE 1916
SESSIONS Isaac Anna HARMON *Dolly, *Dessie, *Lou   Boul Irish 26 T350   EVANS Estate 1914
SEUTTHOFF Henry Elizabeth BONNER William GERDES   Bart 1 Germ 25 T190   KRAUS (Mrs) 1866
SHANKS John W         Bart Sf 30 T1 Henry KRAMER 1870
SHARP Crawford P Stella JOFFRAY Dorothy   Bart 1 Wade 35 T100 T W SHARP 1892
SHARP Everett         Carl 3 Sf 12 T40   HERSHBERGER Estate 1885
SHARP Herbert S Leona B ZACHRY Mildred Anna, *Sallie, *Fannie   Bart 1 Sf 3 T160 Samuel SHARP 1894
SHARP Samuel Mary M GUNDLACH *Herbert   Bart 1 Sf 3 O280     1836
SHARP Thomas W Katie E GUNDLACH Frank, Lunetta, *Crawford   Carl 3 Wade 34 O740     1862
SHARP Zenobia (Mrs) Zenobia SCHMAHL Cecil, Harold, Helen   Carl 5 Wheat 26 T134 August SCHMAHL 1889
SHEPHERD S Mattie BAKER Del, Chloe, Cletus L.   Boul Efrk 21 T270 R F MCADAMS 1898
SHEPHERD Charley H Rosa BECKEMEYER Edwin, Harry Robert, Walter   Carl 2 Wade 22 T167 Henry ACKMANN 1893
SHEPHERD John Ida DORNES Mamie, Orville; Louis DORNES, Brother   Carl 2 Wade 6 O157     1894
SHOOP William     *Samuel, *Lyman, *John   Carl 1 Irish 18 T8 Anna LAMBE 1870
SHULTE John Mary HORSTMAN     Beck Bree 12 T160 Katharine KOCH 1880
SILGER William Louise STALLMANN Elfreda, Gustav, *Ida, *Clara, *Emily, *Lena, *Anna   Carl 3 Lake 4 T160 George JOHNPETER 1900
SIMONS G W Mary STARK Melbern   Pose Lake 5 T40 E B CROCKER (Mrs) 1867
SINGLER George         Nbad 1 Look 18N O102     1875
SINGLER Henry P Emma ZLEGE? Ida, Clarence, Edna   Nbad 1 Look 7N T154 Barbara SINGLER 1867
SINGLER Julius Emma FISHER Lela   Nbad 1 Look 20 T8 K FISHER (Mrs) 1894
SLOAN Richard     Mary F. SLOAN, Mother; Florence, Sister   Carl 5 Wheat 11 O160     1898
SLOAT J M Ella BROWN *Minnie, *Maggie, *Mamie, *Edith   Cent 7 Brook 9 T90 Frank WHITE 1868
SMITH John B Emaline PHOENIX *Joseph, *Julia I.   Huey Clem 36N T40 A KELL 1903
SMITH L A Mary BROWN     Boul 1 Efrk 21 O80     1862
SMITH W M Pearl HUFFMAN Newton, Marie, Gaylord, John, Hazel, Josephine, Wilson, *Verden Maple Lawn Farm Boul 1 Efrk 9 O20     1873
SODDERS W M Sophia WEST Goldie, *Calvin, *George, *William, *Gertie   Pose Lake 18 T2   WEINBERG Brothers 1902
SOHN Carl H Rosa DITTMER     Carl 5 Wheat 14 T188 George SOHN 1890
SPAETH Emil F Emma KUHN     Nbad Look 7N T120 Joseph SPAETH 1894
SPAETH Ervin J Alvina SCHOMBER Richard, Elveria   Nbad 1 Look 30 T80 Henry KRAUSE 1893
SPEISER Henry & Edward, Brothers         Carl 4 Clem 36N T255 V W SPEISER 1890
SPEISER Valentine W Mary ENS Ralph W., Cordellia V., Mary M., *Henry, *Edward, *Otillia P.   Boul 1 Efrk 32 O512     1858
SPENNER Louis Jr. Alice WAKER     Cent 4 Meri 24 T120 Louis SPENNER Sr. 1920
SPIERLING Theodore Sophia HENRICHS Arnold, Hilda, Elsie   Bree 1 Strs 21 O250     1906
SPIHLMAN Bernard Mary NEFF Emilia, Raymond, Leo, Barney, Richard   Bree 2 Bree 7 T145 Lizzie BOEING 1912
SPITTLER Jacob Mary SCHMIDT Emma SCHMIDT, Sister   Poca 1 Strs 3 O117     1863
SPITZ Frank Mary SCHNEIDER Marie   Carl 3 Lake 6 T280   LOCEY Estate 1905
SPITZ Joseph P Helen SCHNEIDER     Carl 5 Wheat 35 T130 Anna FREUND 1905
SPRAY Edward F Bertha KLINE Frieda, Elmer   Hoff Clem 20 T36   KLINE (Mr) 1910
SPREHE Frank         Germ Germ 28 O100     1868
SPREHE Garret Mary LUKING Walter, Bruno, Freda, Julius, Henry, Herbert, Nora, Adolph, Paul, Erna, Hilda   Hoff Lake 11 T109 Charles KUHLMANN 1880
SPREHE John Bertha KRAUS Hulda, Lawrence, Esther, Laura   Cent 7 Lake 15 T155 C H WOKER 1912
SPREHE Lena (Mrs)     Anna, Alvina, Rudolph, Edward, *Garret, *Jennie, *Ben   Hoff Lake 2 O149     1890
SPREHE Louis C Lillie SPREHE Elmer, Clarence   Carl 3 Lake 8 T260 George JOHNPETER 1917
STAAHHOFF Herry W Elizabeth STEINHAGEN George, Lena, *Henry, *Thomas, *Joe, *John, *Wurt, *Charlie, *Mary, *Lydia, *Martha   Tren 1 Sugar 8 O80     1914
STAHL Louis Lizzie BUB Oliver, Lester, Corinne   Tren 2 Look 6N T80 Martin BUB 1919
STANLEY Thomas B Iola BRAKEBILL Francis, Herbert, Walter Silver Leaf Carl 5 Wheat 2 O60     1867
STEFFEN Chris Amelia ROCKMANN William   Hoff Clem 36S O80     1892
STEFFENS Arthur Rosa HANCHELBECK Evelyn, Lillian, Melvin   Carl 2 Wheat 31 T140 Edward RUDOLPH 1884
STEFFENS Walter Susan MCQUADE Lorene   Carl 5 Wheat 10 T120 James MCQUADE 1896
STEFFENS William     Edward, Frank, Reinhardt, Lydia, Nettie, *Arthur,*Matilda, *Louisa, *Amanda, *Walter   Carl 2 Wheat 16 O180     1871
STEILING Theodore Katherine SCHLUETER *Harry   Germ Germ 4 O550     1860
STEIN Alfred Hulda REINKENSMEYER Vera   Shat 1 Meri 16 T160 Frank J STEIN 1895
STEIN August S Lillian CASHMAN Ellen   Carl 4 Clem 15 T200   COOPER (Miss) 1880
STEIN Charles L Malley STOKES Marguerite, Charles   Carl 4 Clem 24 T175 W HOUSEMAN 1908
STEIN Fred (Mrs)     Theodore, Fred, Elfreda, Minnie, Henrietta   Carl 4 Meri 18 T160 Fred SCHLAFLEY 1886
STEIN Louis Lizzie ADAMS John, Della, *Susan, *Josephine, *Mary, *Charles, *August   Shat 1 Meri 16 O140     1860
STEIN W F Ida OEXEMANN Elmer, Richard, Martin   Shat 1 Meri 27 T160 L PATCHIN 1910
STEIN William & Peter, Brothers     Catherine, Sister   Shat 1 Meri 16 O77     1867
STEIN Xavier F Clara KUTZ Roumania, Isabel, Ralph, Etta, Margaret, Dena, Agnes, Rita   Cent 4 Meri 36 O69     1866
STEINMANN Anton Helen KOERKENMEIER Regina, Frank, Edward, Veronica   Bree 1 Bree 34 T100   HUSTEDDE (Mrs) 1880
STEPHENSON William Fanny PERRINE Micha, Marguerite, Clara   Carl 1 Irish 32 O137     1872
STERRET Charles         Carl 1 Carl 6 O80     1854
STEVENSON Thomas F     David T., *?Grant P.   Cent 5 Meri 27 O80     1882
STINDE J R Effie WOLF Leonard H.   Cent 4 Brook 3 T376 R L PRATHER 1920
STINDE W H Josie SPEARS Beulah, Henry, Clarnece, Edith, Otis, Robert   Cent 4 Brook 15 T90 W H GEARY 1917
STOCKMAN Herman Anna WIEMHEIMER Dick, Herman, Gertrude   Germ 1 Germ 6 T140 Dick STOCKMANN 1882
STOCKMANN Dick Gertrude EVERSGERD Lena, Edward, Frank, Veronica, *Anna, *Herman, *Elizabeth, *Henry   Germ 1 Germ 6 O150     1858
STOECKEL Edward B Anna KRAMER Bertram   Carl 2 Wade 5 T100 Fred RODOLPH 1889
STOECKEL Helen (Mrs) Helen JASPER William, Martha, Louisa, Bernard, *August, *Minnie, *Edward   Carl 2 Wheat 32 O154     1870
STOKES James T Lorena HEINZMANN Agnes M.   Shat 1 Meri 17 T240 Thomas STOKES 1881
STOKES Michael Julia FARRELL Edward, Thomas, Alice, Nellie, *Richard, *Lenora   Carl 4 Meri 17 O240     1879
STOKES Michael & James, Brothers     William FITTEN   Carl 1 Clem 2 O240     1900
STOKES Richard T Mabel RITTENHOUSE Frances L.   Carl 4 Meri 17 O240     1892
STOKES Thomas     Margaret, Julia, *Mary, *Honnor, *James   Carl 4 Clem 12 T50 Margaret STOKES 1870
STRAETER Frank Elizabeth SCHRAGE Alphonse, Veronica   Bree 1 Strs 27 T120 Mary STRAETER 1884
STRIEKER Anton C Rosa ZURIENE Alphonse, Dorrie   Tren 1 Sugar 1 T160 John BURTON 1886
STRIEKER Clemes B Mary CURLIENE Pauline, Alvina, John, Rosalie, Martha, Mary, Margaret, Helen   Tren 1 Sugar 12? O132     1877
STRIEKER Henry C Elizabeth SUDHHOLT Vincent, Olinda, Eugene, Lawrence, Elmer   Germ 1 Germ 6 T99 Herman SUDHOLT 1884
STROOT Henry Trece ROHLING Loretta, Alboin   Bree 2 Bree 31 T120 Benjamin H STREET 1887
STROTHEIDE Gust Minnie REMMENT Viola, Louella, Hilda, Pearl   Bree 1 Strs 10 T200 Fritz STROTHEIDE 1874
STROTHEIDE Henry Louisa NEWMAN Lester, Laverne   High 4 Strs 4 T120 Reka STROTHEIDE 1882
STROTHEIDE John R Emma HEITHAUS Ervin, Elmer, Frank, Harold, Ralph, Sylvia   Carl 2 Wheat 29 O160     1871
STRUEVER Frank C Mary SCHUETTE Ora, Fred, Edward   Bree 2 Bree 19 O90     1890
STUBLEFIELD Henry Julia RULE Howard, Alta   Gree 2 Irish 6 T127 E L GRUBE (Mrs) 1909
STUEHMEYER Caroline (Mrs)     William, Gustave, Helen, Lily, *Anna, *Henry   Hoff Brook 20 O134     1914
SUHL Henry Elizabeth MEYER Katie, Antone, Rose; Antone SUHL, Father   Bart 1 Sf 7 T170 Anton SUHL 1882
SWAGLER Benjamin Alvena WEDKAMFER Earl, Alice, Louis, Edgar, Mabel   Shat 1 Meri 15 T174 Louis SWAGLER ESTATE 1881

 

 

 


 

1920 Clinton County Farmers Directory Index

Index to Abbreviations

Clinton County ILGenWeb Page

 

 

 

 

Copyright ©  2000 - 2001

The Clinton County portion of this Directory was transcribed by Laura Baumhueter Cordingley.  All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use,
without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.